Amy Irene Gilbert (Lord) (1626 - 1691)

‹ Back to Gilbert surname

Is your surname Gilbert?

Research the Gilbert family

Amy Gilbert (Lord)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Aymue Lord", "Amie Lord", "Amy Lord", "Annie Lord"
Birthplace: Towcester, Northampton,England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Conn
Managed by: Glen Lofton Bedgood
Last Updated:

About Amy Irene Gilbert (Lord)

  • 'Genealogies of Connecticut families: from the New England historical and ... By Judith McGhan, Genealogical Publishing Co
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=k6fDl9gE45IC&pg=RA1-PA22&lpg=RA1-PA22&dq=Lydia+Ballat&source=bl&ots=BZj2du5c8Q&sig=-df64CsKve5BEJWbXi_mmqF5VuM&hl=en&ei=fKy2TK3lBY2usAPOqvjwCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CCMQ6AEwBjgK#v=onepage&q=Lydia%20ballat&f=false
  • Pg.8
  • ' Captain JOHN GILBERT, brother of Jonathan, of Hartford, m. Amy, daughter of Thomas and Dorothy Lord of Hartford, May 6, 1647, was admitted freeman May 21, 1657. -- The Court sold to him for L10, March 11, 1662-3, land lying between that of Capt. Richard Lord and of C. John Culick, and at "ye landing place on the Rivulet, both parcels being or lying in ye South Meadow at Hartford.: May 19, 1553, the "Gener'll Court" allowed him "eleven pounds out of the Publique Treasury, for and in consideration of his horse that dyed in the country's service." Their children.
    • John, born Jan. 15, 1647/8
    • John, born Feb. 19, 1652/3*
    • Elizabeth born Feb. 12, 1655/6
    • Thomas, born Sept. 14, 1658, m. Deborah Beaumont, Sept. 27, 1681. See Gen. Reg. IV. 137.
    • Amy, born April 2, 1663.
    • Joseph, born April 3, 1666. -- Mary Griswold ? May 17, 1692 -- 2d Elizabeth d. of Joseph Smith ? of Hartford, May, 1695.
  • ' His will, of Aug. 1, 1690, names his wife Amy, sons Thomas, Joseph, and James, and d. Dorothy Palmer. Estate, L417 19 10. Mrs. Dorothy Lord, in her will, Feb. 8, 1669, leaves land to her "daughter Amy Gilbert and her children," and a legacy to Elizabeth Gilbert.
    • * An English youth, John Gilbert, was captive among the Nipmuck Indians in 1676. -- Drake's Trag. of the Wilderness, 40.
  • ---------------
  • 'Prominent families of New York; being an account in biographical form of individuals and families distinguished as representatives of the social, professional and civic life of New York city (1897)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/prominentfamilie00week
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/prominentfamilie00week#page/373/mode/1up
  • "THOMAS LORD, who was born in England about 1585, was the American Founder of the Lord family, the records of which, in the mother country, are traceable upon the Hundred Rolls, and other documents back to the thirteenth century."
  • "Thomas Lord, the founder of the American branch of the famly to which attention is called in this article, sailed from London in 1635, accompanied by his wife Dorothy and his children, Thomas, Ann, William, John, Robert, 'Aymie' and Dorothy. He first established himself at Newtown, as it was then called, but which afterwards became known as Cambridge, Mass, where his eldest son, Richard Lord, born in 1611, who preceded his father, had already settled as early as 1632."
  • "He died there prior to the decease of his wife, which, as stated in the records of the place, occurred in 1675. William Lord, the fourth child of Thomas Lord, was born in England in 1623, and was a lad of about twelve years of age when he came to this country with his parents."
    • "William Lord's elder sister, Ann, married Thomas Stanton, who, in the early history of New England, was Interpreter-General of the United Colonies."
  • --------------------
  • 'Genealogical guide to the early settlers of America: with a brief history of ... By Henry Whittemore
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=cSrlHHj2AFcC&pg=PA332&lpg=PA332&dq=Richard+Lord+1647+Hyde&source=bl&ots=rGfgwuMjqp&sig=-HdenOOh2_GRE47LCspIhdcKR9g&hl=en&ei=W3TkTv-TIIqqiQL2-4DXBg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBwQ6AEwADhG#v=onepage&q=Richard%20Lord%201647%20Hyde&f=false
  • Pg. 332
  • THOMAS LORD, Hartford, came in the Eliz. and Ann, 1635, from London, aged 50, with wife Dorothy, 46, and children, Thomas, 16; Ann, 14; William, 12; John, 10; Robert, 9; 'Annie, 6', and Dorothy, 4; called at the London custom-house a smith, but that may have been a godly deception. his eldest son, Richard, had been sent over three years before, and Thomas stopped at Boston, or Cambridge, a year or more, but was an original propr. and among the first settlers at H. Date of his death is not ascertained. his widow, Dorothy, who died 1676, made her will 1670, in which she names children of her deceased son, Thomas, daughter Ann, wife of Thomas Stanton; William, John, Robert, 'Annie, wife of John Gilbert'; grandson Richard and grandchildren Hannah, Dorothy and Margaret, child of daughter Dorothy, wife of John Ingersoll.
  • ____________
view all 59

Amy Gilbert (Lord)'s Timeline

1626
March 30, 1626
Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
November 30, 1626
Towcester, Northampton,England
November 30, 1626
UK
November 30, 1626
., Towcester, Northampton, Massachusetts
November 30, 1626
., Towcester, Northampton, Massachusetts
November 30, 1626
., Towcester, Northampton, Massachusetts
November 30, 1626
Towcester, Northampton, England
November 30, 1626
November 30, 1626
Towcester, Northampton, England
November 30, 1626
Towcester, Northton, Eng