Ana Zaldívar de Mendoza

public profile

Is your surname Zaldívar de Mendoza?

Research the Zaldívar de Mendoza family

Ana Zaldívar de Mendoza's Geni Profile

Records for Ana Zaldívar de Mendoza

389 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ana Zaldívar de Mendoza

Also Known As: "Ana de Mendoza"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
Place of Burial: San Lorenzo Convent, Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal, México
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maese de Campo Juan de Zaldivar y Oñate and Marina Mendoza de Marín
Wife of Doctor Santiago del Riego
Mother of Juan del Riego de Mendoza; Diego del Riego de Mendoza; Luis del Riego de Mendoza; Rodrigo del Riego de Mendoza and Francisca del Riego de Mendoza
Sister of María de Zaldívar y Mendoza; Catalina de Saldívar y Mendoza; Luisa de Zaldívar y Mendoza and Francisco de Zaldívar y Mendoza

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ana Zaldívar de Mendoza

de San Antón Muñón Chimalpahin Cuauhtlehuanitzi, Domingo Franisco (edited and translated by James Lockhart, Susan Schroeder, and Doris Namala). Annals of His Time: Don Domingo de San Antón Muñón Chimalpahin Quauhtlehuanitzin, Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 2006, page 291. ... https://books.google.com/books?id=GRFcH0HWrJ4C&pg=PA318&lpg=PA318&dq=francisco+del+riego,+son+of+Santiago+del+Riego&source=bl&ots=XhebnXJXpW&sig=jtwVatB8aZ09VIdjvhg5Fvb1ILs&hl=en&sa=X&ei=XVHRVIu6JMyxggT9moOYBQ&ved=0CFoQ6AEwCg#v=onepage&q=francisco%20del%20riego%2C%20son%20of%20Santiago%20del%20Riego&f=false ... "Today, Monday the 29th of the month of October of the year 1614, was when there passed away the noblewoman doña Ana de Mendoza, widow, who was the spouse of doctor Riego, late president of the Royal Audiencia of Mexico. They were the founders of and built the nunnery of San Lorenzo, where two of their daughters are. It was there that the body of the said lady doña Ana de Mendoza was taken to be buried. Also the lord viceroy don Diego Fernández de Córdoba and all the members of the Royal Audiencia went to bury her."

____________________________________

El Convento Jerónimo de San Lorenzo, 1598-1867: patrimonio cultural del Instituto Politécnico Nacional Idioma:SPA No. de folio:03128 Ubicacion fisica:IMDF Pie de imprenta:México: Instituto Politécnico Nacional, 2001 ISBN:970-18-7105-7 Autor:Tronco Rosas, Martha A Paginacion:xv, 537 p. : il. col Resumen:El 14 de noviembre de 1598, día de la "Presentación de Nuestra Señora en el Templo" un grupo de mujeres deseosas de abrazar la profesión religiosa fundaron el segundo Convento Jerónimo de la Ciudad de México bajo el patrocinio del santo español San Lorenzo. Este estudio es un acercamiento a la historia de las religiosas lorenzanas que durante la época virreinal y entrado el siglo XIX cuidaron y embellecieron el convento y templo que al paso del tiempo heredaría el Instituto Politécnico Nacional Clasificacion:291.657,B36 Medio fisico:PAPEL

view all

Ana Zaldívar de Mendoza's Timeline

1558
1558
Zacatecas, Reino de Nueva Galicia, Reino de Nueva España
1574
1574
Age 16
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Nueva España
1581
1581
Age 23
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1584
1584
Age 26
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1585
1585
Age 27
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1587
1587
Age 29
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1589
1589
Age 31
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1614
October 29, 1614
Age 56
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
October 1614
Age 56
Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal, México
????
Mexico, Distrito Federal, Mexico