Is your surname Barsham?

Research the Barsham family

Anabel Barsham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anabel Barsham (Bland)

Also Known As: "Annabella Bland alias Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colchester, Essex, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bland alias Smith and Isabella / Esbell Bland
Wife of William Barsham of Watertown
Mother of John Barsham; Hannah Spring; Joshua Barsham; Susanna Capen; Capt. Nathaniel Barsham and 4 others
Sister of Anne Agnes; Francis Smith; Thomas Bland Smith, Sr.; Abraham Smith / Bland; John Smith and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anabel Barsham

Also called Anabella. She is not named in her husband's will in 1683 (codicil in 1684) so it can be supposed that she pre-deceased him. She is listed in Great Migration documentation as alias Smith d/o John Bland alias Smith

William Barsham married by 1635 Anabel Smith alias Bland, born say 1615, daughter of John Smith alias Bland ; d. by 23 August 1683 (not named in husband's will).

Children

  1. John , M (1635-1698). Married Mehitable
  2.  Hannah , F (1637-1710). Married John Spring.
  3.  Joshua , M (1640-).
  4.  Susanna , F (1641-). Married John Capen.
  5.  Nathaniel , M (1644-1716). Married Elizabeth Bond.
  6.  Sarah , F.
  7.  Mary , F (1648-1735). Married 1) John Bright 2) Hananiah Parker
  8.  Rebecca , F (1657-1717). Married Edward Winship.
  9.  Elizabeth , F (1659-). Married Adam Eve.

Links

view all 12

Anabel Barsham's Timeline

1615
1615
Colchester, Essex, England
1635
December 8, 1635
Age 20
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1636
1636
Age 21
Watertown, Middlesex, Mass.
1637
January 7, 1637
Age 22
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1640
January 15, 1640
Age 25
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1641
January 28, 1641
Age 26
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1644
1644
Age 29
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 31
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1648
June 24, 1648
Age 33
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1657
October 12, 1657
Age 42
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States