André Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol

public profile

Is your surname Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol?

Research the Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol family

André Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol's Geni Profile

Records for André Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol

379,447 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

André Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol

Nicknames: "André Robidou", "André Robidoux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santa Maria, Ev. Burgos, Galice, Spain
Death: Died in Montréal, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Notre-Dame-de-Montréal, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Emmanuel Robidoux dit L'Espagnol and Catherine Alva
Husband of Jeanne Denot / Denote
Father of Marie-Romaine Robidoux; Marquerite Robidoux; Jeanne-Marie Robidoux; Guillaume Robidou dit l'Espagnol and Joseph Robidoux dit Lespagnol

Occupation: Sailor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About André Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol

Andre Robidou dit L'Espagnol (son of Manuel (Emmanuel) Robidou and Catherine Alve) was born 1643 in Ste-Marie-en-Galice, Burgos, Spain, and died April 01, 1678 in LaPrairie, Quebec, Canada. He married Jeanne Denote, daughter of Antione Denote and Catherine Leduc.

Came to St. Lambert, Laprairie, Quebec, Canada in 1670. Andre was part Spanish and of dark complection and was sometimes called the Spaniard. The 1666 Census for the town of Quebec shows Andre as a sailor and employed by Eustache Lambert, a prominent interpreter, settler, and fur-trader. Employees were paid 10 cents a day with board and lodging. (http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/r/u/s/Mary-B-Russell/GENE25-0019.htlm?Welcome=990035364)

view all

André Robidou / Robidoux dit L'espagnol's Timeline

1643
1643
Santa Maria, Ev. Burgos, Galice, Spain
1667
May 16, 1667
Age 24
Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
1669
July 11, 1669
Age 26
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
1671
November 10, 1671
Age 28
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
1673
September 19, 1673
Age 30
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
1675
November 28, 1675
Age 32
LaPrairie, Quebec, Canada
1678
January 13, 1678
Age 35
Canada, Province of Quebec, La-Nativite-de-la-Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie-de-Laprairie
April 1, 1678
Age 35
Montréal, Québec, Canada
April 1, 1678
Age 35
Notre-Dame-de-Montréal, Québec, Canada