Andre, seigneur de Vitré

Is your surname de Vitré?

Research the de Vitré family

Andre, seigneur de Vitré's Geni Profile

Records for André I de Vitré

23,426 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

André I de Vitré, seigneur de Vitré

Also Known As: "Seigneur de Vitre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vitre, Brittany, France
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert I, seigneur de Vitré and Berthe de Vitré
Husband of Agnès De Somery
Father of Hawise de Vitré, Countess of Derby; Eudes de Vitré, count of Rethel; Robert de Vitré, Lord of Tillars and Marquise de Vitré
Brother of Enoguen de Vitré, Dame de Châtillon-en-Vendelais and Domite Vitre

Occupation: Sieur, de Vitré, Sgn. de Vitre, Seigneur de Vitre
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andre, seigneur de Vitré

Andre Gui de Nal de VITRIE Seigneur of Vitre, Brittany [Pedigree]

Married Agnes de Burgh

Children:

  1. Robert de VITRIE (-1161) m. Emma de la GUERCHE (-1161)
  2. Hawise de VITRE (1086-) m. Robert de FERRERS 1st Earl of Derby (1062-1139) 

Sources:

1. "Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came

        to America before 1700",
        Frederick Lewis Weis, 1992, seventh edition.
        The earlier editions were called: "Ancestral roots of
        sixty colonists who came to New England 1623-1650"

2. "Medieval GEDCOM Files",

        Marlyn R. Lewis.

3. "Plantagenet Ancestry",

        Turton.

4. "The Complete Peerage",

        Cokayne.

5. "Some Early English Pedigrees",

        Vernon M. Norr.

6. Ancestors of Deacon Edward Converse -------------------- André I, seigneur de Vitré, was a tenant of Count Robert of Mortain in Cornwall in 1086.

André was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--through his daughter Hawise and through his son Robert, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p365.htm#i8406 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation One

1. ANDRE1 DE VITRÉ of Derby, Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom

was born circa 1044, and died in 1139[1].

He married (AAR-4) AGNES DE MORTAIGNE of Mortagne, 

S-Mnch, France, daughter of (AAR-1) Robert, Earl of Cornwall and (AAL-9) Maud (de MONTGOMERY), who was born circa 1054. [1, 2]3

Children: + 2 i. HAWISE2, COUNTESS OF DERBY of VITRE, Brittany, France, b. circa 1069; m. (NV-2) ROBERT DE FERRERS circa 1087.

+ 3 ii. ROBERT I; m. EMMA DE LA GUERCHE.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation Two

2. HAWISE2 DE VITRÉ, COUNTESS OF DERBY (Andre1) of VITRE, daughter of (1) Andre1 and (AAR-4) Agnes (de MORTAIGNE) VITRÉ, was born circa 1069, and died between 1100 and 1179. She married circa 1087, (NV-2) ROBERT DE FERRERS of Derbyshire, son of (NV-1) Henry and Bertha (ROBERTS) FERRERS, who was born circa 1062, was christened in Charterley, Staffordshire, England, and died in 1139.

Children: See (NV-2) Robert de FERRERS

3. ROBERT I2 DE VITRÉ (Andre1), son of (1) Andre1 and (AAR-4) Agnes (de MORTAIGNE) VITRÉ, was born between 1068 and 1104, and died between 1082 and 1214. He married EMMA DE LA GUERCHE. 

Child: + 4 i. ROBERT II3, d. in 1174; m. (MF-5) EMMA DE DINAN.

http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_588_main.html#N2

view all 25

Andre, seigneur de Vitré's Timeline

1064
1064
Vitre, Brittany, France
1069
June 17, 1069
Age 5
Vitré, Ille-et-Vilaine, Bretagne, France
1071
1071
Age 7
Ardennes, France
1079
1079
Age 15
France
1091
1091
Age 27
Vitre, Ille-et-Vilaine, Britagne, France
1105
1105
Age 41
Vitre,Ille Et Vilaine,Brittany,France
1139
July 1139
Age 75
England
1940
March 29, 1940
Age 75
March 29, 1940
Age 75
March 29, 1940
Age 75