Andreas Cornelisz van Tonderen, SV/PROG (1676 - c.1738) MP

‹ Back to van Tonderen surname

Is your surname van Tonderen?

Research the van Tonderen family

Andreas Cornelisz van Tonderen, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Andries van Tonder"
Birthplace: Tondern, Schleswig, Denmark
Death: Died in Tonderen, Belgium
Occupation: Meulenaar, Miller
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Andreas Cornelisz van Tonderen, SV/PROG

Name: Andreas Cornelisz van Tonderen

Variations of the name: van Tonder, Tondern, van Tondern

Origin of the name: From the town of Tonderen or Tondern. Tonderen or Tondern is a town on the Dutch and German border that belonged to the Netherlands after World War 2. It was handed back to West Germany again at a later stage.

Birth date: Circa 1676

Baptism date: 3 September 1676

Birth Place: Tonderen, Holstein, Netherlands

Arrival in South Africa: 1700

Date of Death: 1732

Place of Death: South Africa

Parents: Cornelis Jansz van Tonderen

Marriage 1: Catharina Grison

Date: 19 May 1703

Place: de Caep de Goede Hoop

Marriage 2: Cornelia Vry

Date: 28 June 1711

Place: de Caep de Goede Hoop

Children:

Marriage 1:

Catharina Van Tonderen 10.4.1707 NGK Kaapstad

Marriage 2:

  • b1 Cornelis » Stellenbosch 11.9.1712, young †
  • b2 Johannes » Stellenbosch 3.9.1713, young †
  • b3 Cornelis » Stellenbosch 24.6.1715
  • b4 Abigael * 25.4.1717 » Drakenstein 30.11.1717,young †
  • b5 Pieter » 28.4.1720, unmarried
  • b6 Catharina » c. 1722
  • b7 Andries » Stellenbosch 25.3.1725
  • b8 Abigael » Stellenbosch 30.11.1727, unmarried
  • b9 Samuel » Stellenbosch 30.11.1732, unmarried

Occupation & Career: Miller in the district of Stellenbosch

Publications:

Sources:

De Villiers/Pama. Heese /Lombard

[http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7476.htm]

Andreas Cornelius van Tondern M, #7476, b. circa 1680 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 Birth* Andreas Cornelius van Tondern was born circa 1680.1  Marriage* He married Catharina Grison on 19 May 1703 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.2,1  Marriage* He married Cornelia Vry on 28 June 1711 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.3,1  Baptism He and Maria Rousseau witnessed the baptism of Adriaan Nel on 23 December 1703 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.4 BirthSlave Andreas Cornelius van Tondern owned Jan NN who was born in bondage, before 25 July 1709, de Caep de Goede Hoop.5  BirthSlave Andreas Cornelius van Tondern owned Christiaan NN who was born in bondage, before 30 November 1710, de Caep de Goede Hoop.6  Family Cornelia Vry b. c 1690 Children • Cornelis van Tondere7 b. b 11 Sep 1712, d. b 1715 • Johannis van Tondern7 b. b 3 Sep 1713 • Cornelis van Tondern7 b. b 24 Jun 1715 • Abigael van Tondern8 b. b 25 Apr 1717, d. c 1727 • Pieter van Tondern8 • Catharina van Tondern8 • Andries van Tondern+7 b. 25 Mar 1725 • Abigael van Tondern7 b. b 30 Nov 1727 • Samuel van Tondern7 b. 30 Nov 1732 Citations: 1. [S204] Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946), p. 428. Hereinafter cited as Personalia. 2. [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Lorna: 19.5.1703 troù "Andries Cornelisz van Tonderen jongm. met Catharina Grison van Grijpskerke jonge dr.". Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms. 3. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Lorna: Andries was 'n meulenaar. Hy trou 19.5.1703 met Catharina Grison van Grypskerk; xx 28.6.1711 was met Cornelia Vry van Amsterdam. 4. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Adriaan, soon van Willem Nel en Johanna Labat getúygen Andries Cornelisz van Tonderen, en Maria Rossar. den 23e 10ber 1703. 5. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Jan. Slaven kind van Andries Cornelisz van Tondern getùyge Neeltie Andriesz, 25e Jùly 1709. 6. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, lyfeigen van Andries Cornelisse van Tonderen. 7. [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms. 8. [S191] C.C. de Villiers & C. Pama, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families III S-Z (Cape Town / Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1966), p. 993. Hereinafter cited as Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families III S-K.

view all 18

Andreas Cornelisz van Tonderen, SV/PROG's Timeline

1676
September 3, 1676
Tondern, Schleswig, Denmark
1703
May 19, 1703
Age 26
The Netherlands
1707
1707
Age 30
1711
June 28, 1711
Age 34
[1711] 20e Junij Andries Cornelissen Van Tonderen Wede. met Cornelia Vrij, jonge dr. Stellenbosch.
1712
1712
Age 35
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1713
1713
Age 36
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1715
June 24, 1715
Age 38
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1715
Age 38
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
1717
April 25, 1717
Age 40
1720
1720
Age 43
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa