Andreas Petersson Longacre (1657 - c.1718)

public profile

16

Matches

0 1 15
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death date, burial place, personal photo and spouse(s).

View Andreas Petersson Longacre's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Andreas Petersson Longacre
  • Request to view Andreas Petersson Longacre's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Anders Pärsson Långåker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingsessing, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Managed by: Brent Danley
Last Updated:

About Andreas Petersson Longacre

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=%2044254784 The only known child of Peter Andersson was Anders Peterson, who was described as 26 years old in a census taken in the spring of 1683. This suggests that he was born during the year following the arrival of the Mercurius in America. He married c. 1680 Magdalena, one of six daughters of Peter Larsson Cock.

Anders Petersson inherited his father's lands at Kingsessing and Siamensing. In 1680, the Up-land Court granted him an additional 100 acres adjoining Siamensing. He then sold his Kingses-sing land to his brother-in-law Lasse Cock, who resold it to James Hunt, an Englishman. Unfortunately, with the transfer of sovereignty to William Penn, there was no survey made of Anders Peters-son's expanded Siamensing estate. It would not be patented officially by Pennsylvania until more than fifty years later. It further appears that a part of Anders Petersson's land was sold or rented to Robert Longshore, an English surveyor who had married Lasse Cock's sister, Martha Cock.

In a 1684 survey of adjoining land owned by the Swedish Justis family, we find the first public record of Anders Petersson's adopted surname ­ Långåker in Swedish (meaning "long field"), Longacre in English. It is uncertain whether this was descriptive of his land or a play on words, mimicking his new brother-in-law Robert Longshore.

Anders Petersson and his wife Magdalena Cock were active members of the Swedish log church at Wicaco. As "And. Persson," he was listed among the persons pledging contributions to that church in 1684. When that congregation and its counterpart at Crane Hook were without Swedish ministers or Swedish Bibles and hymn books, they petitioned the King of Sweden on 30 May 1693 asking for help. To the petition was appended the names of the two congregations. The 34th entry of the Wicaco congregation was the name of Anders Pärsson Långåker with "seven souls" in his household. On 30 October 1697 the leaders of both churches signed a letter to William Penn thanking him for allowing the Swedish clergymen to come to Pennsylvania. Among the signers for the Wicaco congregation was Anders Långåker, apparently written in his own hand.

Church records also show that in 1697 Anders Långåker pledged ^1.5 annually for Rudman's salary and also gave ^5 towards the construction of Gloria Dei (Old Swedes) Church at Wicaco, which was dedicated in 1700. In return, Anders Långåker was assigned a favorable pew, in the second row of the second quarter. On 14 May 1702, he was elected a vestryman and on 20 September 1717 he was elected a church warden.

On the tenth of October in 1718, Andrew Longacre of Kingsessing Township wrote his will, directing that his eldest son Peter receive "the place whereon he now dwells," 60 acres; that his second son Andrew, receive "all the land on which he now liveth on the north side of the King's Road," and that his youngest son Gabriel receive "the place wher-eon I now live" after the death of Magdalena. He also bequeathed to Gabriel two oxen, two cows, one horse, a bed and furniture. The will directed that his daughter Helena was to be "maintained on the plantation whereon I now live for life." He named as executors his wife and his son Andrew. The will was proved two months later, on 10 December 1718.

ANDREAS PETERSON3 LONGACRE (PETER2 ANDERSSON, ANDERS1 OLSSON) was born 1657 in Kingsessing, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania1, and died Abt. October 10, 1718 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He married MAGDELANA COCK 1681 in Kingsessing, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania1, daughter of PETER COCK and MARGARET LOM. She was born 1659 in New Sweden, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, and died Aft. 1723.

Notes for ANDREAS PETERSON LONGACRE: "The chosen surname of Longacre (Swedish for "long field) first emerged in 1693". ("The 1693 Census of the Swedes on the Delaware River", by Peter Stebbins Craig, page 42).

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/c/c/Barbara-J-Mccormick/GENE7-0001.html

view all 13

Andreas Longacre's Timeline

1657
1657
Kingsessing, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1681
1681
Age 24
1682
November 16, 1682
Age 25
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1684
1684
Age 27
1688
1688
Age 31
1690
1690
Age 33
1692
1692
Age 35
1696
1696
Age 39
1697
1697
Age 40
1702
1702
Age 45