'Andrew' Andreas Hoover-Huber

Is your surname Hoover?

Research the Hoover family

'Andrew' Andreas Hoover-Huber's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Andreas Andrew Hoover (Hüber)

Nicknames: "Andreas /Huber/", "Andrew Andreas Hoover /Andreas/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ellerstadt, Bad Durkheim, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death: Died in Back Creek, Uwharrie, Randolph Co., North Carolina
Place of Burial: Back Creek, Uwharrie, Randolph Co., North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Son of Gregor Jonas Hüber and Anna Maria Hüber
Husband of Anna Pfautz (German TWP PA) and Anna Margaretha Hüber
Father of Jacob Hoover (Maryland); Jonas Huber; Jacob Huber; Mary Huber; Catherine "Nancy" Bryn and 9 others
Brother of Johannes Michael Huber; Johan Michael Conradt Huber; Anna Elizabeth Huber; Johann-Paul Huber; Anna Eva Huber and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About 'Andrew' Andreas Hoover-Huber

Fact ABT 1763 Changed name to Andrew Hoover -------------------- Children: Jonas HOOVER b: ABT 1746 in Mirey Springs, Carroll, Maryland Mary HOOVER b: ABT 1747 in Mirey Springs, Carroll, Maryland Catherine HOOVER b: ABT 1749 in Mirey Springs, Carroll, Maryland Elizabeth HOOVER b: ABT 1751 in Mirey Springs, Carroll, Maryland Andrew HOOVER b: 21 Sep 1752 Jacob HOOVER b: 1754 in Pipe Creek Waters, Frederick, Maryland Daniel HOOVER b: 1756 in Maryland Rachel HOOVER b: ABT 1758 in Maryland John HOOVER b: 1760 in Uniontown, Carroll, Maryland Susannah HOOVER b: 1763 in Maryland David HOOVER b: ABT 1766 in Maryland Peter HOOVER b: ABT 1769 Henry HOOVER b: 25 Jul 1773 in North Carolina

1967 Genealogy of the Herbert Hoover Family by Hulda Hoover McLean

5th Generation. Genealogy of the Herbert Hoover Family by Hulda Hoover McLean 1967 Andreas Huber, b. 1-23-1723, at Ellerstadt, district Dunkheim, in the Palatinate, the ninth and youngest child of Gregor Jonas Huber, a well to do landowner and vintner. An entry in the old Lutheran church book at Ellerstadt gives the record of his baptism: "Anno 1723. Den 29 Jan. 1st, Jonas Huber and Seiner frau Anna Maria ein sohn gebohren und den 7ten Feb. Andreas getauff." The house of his birth, number 17 Fleissgasse, was demolished in 1900, but the barn and Vintner's building were left. Emigrated to America when he was 15 yrs old, arriving Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on 9 Sep 1738 on the "Two Sisters". Settled in Lancaster County, PA. among relatives and friends who had preceded him, including brothers Johannes and Christian. During these years Andreas Huber changed his name to Andrew Hoover. In 1746 Andrew and Margaret moved to Carroll Co., Maryland, and in 1750 acquired title to farm at Mirey Springs on Big Pipe Creek near Uniontown where most of his children were born. Moved to North Carolina, probably in 1774. In 1779 took up land on Uwharrie River where he built a grist mill at the fork, and this was an important grainary of the Revolutionary. The family also gave$500 to the Revolutionary cause--a large sum of money in those days. There is no record of these Hoovers as soldiers in the revolution. In 1794 Andrew made a will, appointing wife and son Jonas as executors. Shortly afterwards he died and was buried near Back Creek on the Uwharrie. His wife died three years later in 1797.

view all 23

'Andrew' Andreas Hoover-Huber's Timeline

1723
January 29, 1723
Ellerstadt, Bad Durkheim, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
1738
September 9, 1738
Age 15
November 9, 1738
Age 15
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1745
1745
Age 21
Germany, York, Pennsylvania, USA
1746
1746
Age 22
Mirey Springs, Pipe Creek, Carroll Co., Maryland
1747
1747
Age 23
Mirey Springs, Frederick, Maryland, USA
1749
1749
Age 25
Mirey Springs, Frederick, Maryland, USA
1752
September 10, 1752
Age 29
Mirey Springs, Pipe Creek, Carroll Co., Maryland
September 21, 1752
Age 29
Carrol county, , Maryland, USA
1754
1754
Age 30
Pipe Creek Waters, Frederick, Maryland, USA