Andrew Christoffersen Holst (1841 - 1915)

‹ Back to Holst surname

Is your surname Holst?

Research the Holst family

Andrew Christoffersen Holst's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anders"
Birthplace: Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
Death: Died in Whitman County, Washington, USA
Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Andrew Christoffersen Holst

Andrew C. Holst, farmer, P. O. Bloomer, Chippewa county, was born in Eker, Norway, June 28, 1841, a son of Christopher N. Holst and Annie Evenson, natives of the same place. He attended school until fifteen years of age, then worked at the tailor's trade until twenty-one years old, when he sailed from Swellvegan, Norway, to Quebec, Canada, on the sailing vessel Askur, and was ten weeks on the water.

Then he went to Montreal, Detroit, Mich., Chicago, Ill., Read's Landing and Eau Claire, Wis., remaining a short time only, in each place, and finally located in Tilden township, Chippewa county, on a farm of eighty acres, where he has since resided.

February 26, 1864, he enlisted in Bloomer, Chippewa county, in Company K, Fourth Wisconsin cavalry, but was afterward transferred to Company F, of the same regiment, and was discharged May 28, 1865, at Brownsville, Tex. He took part in several minor engagements, and is now drawing a pension of six dollars for a disability, contracted while in service. After the war he returned to Tilden township, Chippewa county, where he is now engaged in farming.

WI 4th Cav Co F. Residence: Chippewa County, Wisconsin. Born in Norway. Civil War: Tailor. Age 23. Unmarried. Blue eyes, light hair, fair complexion, 5’8”. Enlisted for three years on 26 Feb 1864 at Chippewa, Wisconsin. Mustered 29 Mar 1864 at Madison, Wisconsin. Private. Recruit. Transferred from Company K to Company F on 22 Aug 1865 be reason of consolidation. Sources: (WHS red book v.4a p156; v.4b p264)

From Eker, Norway. Civil War: Private. Post war: Lived at La Crosse, Washington. Sources: (Ulvestad p292)

September 3, 1876, Mr. Holst married Miss Annie Larson Corstad, who was born in Hudeland, Norway, March 1, 1849, a daughter of Lars Corstad and Martha Erickson, also natives of Norway.

Seven children have been born to this union: Nettie Matilda, August 23, 1877; Louise Christina, November 19, 1879, and died February 27, 1880; Hilda Christina, January 3, 1878; Nels Edward, February 20, 1882; Karl Ludwig, April 29, 1884, died June 18, 1884; Karl Ludwig, the second, April 23, 1885; Christian William, August 15, 1887.

Mr. Holst is a member of the G. A. R. at Bloomer, Chippewa county, and also of the Farmers' Alliance. Politically he is a republican, and in religion believes in the doctrine of the Lutheran church. -Transcribed from the "Historical and Biographical Album of the Chippewa Valley Wisconsin, 1891-2," pages 648 & 649.

1900 living at Kalispell, Flathead County, Montana, USA.

1910 living at LaCrosse, Whitman County, Washington, USA.

view all 14

Andrew Christoffersen Holst's Timeline

1841
June 28, 1841
Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
August 22, 1841
Buskerud, Eiker, Norway
1876
1876
Age 34
1877
August 23, 1877
Age 36
WI, USA
1878
1878
Age 36
WI, USA
1879
November 19, 1879
Age 38
1879
Age 37
WI, USA
1882
1882
Age 40
WI, USA
1884
February 20, 1884
Age 42
WI, USA
April 29, 1884
Age 42
WI, USA