Andrew Kerr, of Auldbounburn and Cessford

Is your surname Kerr?

Research the Kerr family

Andrew Kerr, of Auldbounburn and Cessford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Andrew Kerr, of Auldbounburn and Cessford

Nicknames: "Andrew Kerr of /Auldtounburn/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Auldtounburn,Roxburghshire,Scotland
Death: Died in Cessford Castle,Newton St Boswells,Roxburghshire,Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Ker I of Auldtounburn and Isabel or Isobel Douglas
Husband of daughter of William Douglas of Cavers and Margaret Tweedie
Father of Walter Kerr, Laird of Cessford; Andrew Ker of Cessford; Baron Thomas Kerr of Smailholm; Sir Robert Kerr; Elizabeth and 3 others
Half brother of Sir Thomas Kerr; James Kerr, 1422 and Margaret Kerr

Occupation: Baron, Baron Sir
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andrew Kerr, of Auldbounburn and Cessford

TITLE: Laird of CESSFORD

NOTE:

Andrew Kerr of Auldtounburn and Cessford; with the eclipse of the Douglas's and his consequent tenure directly of the Crown, his power increased; had a charter of Crown lands of the territorial Barony of Old Roxburgh 1451; Warden Middle March 1457; married 1st a daughter of William Douglas of Cavers; married 2nd Margaret, daughter of James Tweedie of Drummelzier, and died c 8 May 1481. [Burke's Peerage]

-------------------------------

The Universal magazine, Volume 60 Pg. 264

http://books.google.com/books?id=bS42AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA265&lpg=PA265&dq=Robert+Ker+1500&source=bl&ots=iOETQfgphY&sig=7toW2p9s8EXYlUzLwFF4DgAst0E&hl=en&ei=CvQ8TOnyKIbmsQP8rcnaCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CCYQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Ker%201500&f=false

---

Andrew Ker was son of Andrew (son of Robert) Ker. He married 1stly, a dau. of William Douglas of Cavers, by whom he had three sons, 1. Andrew 2. Walter 3. Thomas 4. Robert 5. William 6. Ralph 1. Margaret.

He married 2ndly, Margaret, dau. of Tweedie of Drummelzier.

Burke's landed gentry of Great Britain: together with members of the titled ... By Peter Beauclerk Dewar Pg.770

http://books.google.com/books?id=wEFuRPsYHwwC&pg=PA770&lpg=PA770&dq=Robert+Ker+1500&source=bl&ots=rZANSvtXbT&sig=nbTwSuuHQkJJpR4dN5KAOL4A3yM&hl=en&ei=uz4-TPelFIP6lwei0bX5BQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBUQ6AEwADgU#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Ker%201500&f=false

----

http://thepeerage.com/p1490.htm#i14895

Andrew Kerr died after 8 May 1481.

    Andrew Kerr lived at Auldtounburn. At Cessford (an unknown value).

Children of Andrew Kerr and Margaret Tweedie

1.Walter Kerr+ d. 25 Nov 1501

2.Andrew Kerr d. c 27 Apr 1467

3.Thomas Kerr+ d. a 24 Jun 1484

----

http://thepeerage.com/p22057.htm#i220564

Child of Andrew Kerr of Cessford

1.Margaret Kerr+1

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1336. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

--

-------------------- Andrew Kerr M, #14895, d. after 8 May 1481

Last Edited=29 Apr 2008

    Andrew Kerr died after 8 May 1481.
    Andrew Kerr lived at Auldtounburn. At Cessford (an unknown value).

Children of Andrew Kerr and Margaret Tweedie 1.Walter Kerr+ d. 25 Nov 1501 2.Andrew Kerr d. c 27 Apr 1467 3.Thomas Kerr+ d. a 24 Jun 1484

view all 12

Andrew Kerr, of Auldbounburn and Cessford's Timeline

1425
1425
Auldtounburn,Roxburghshire,Scotland
1430
1430
Age 5
Smallholm Tower, Kelso, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1446
1446
Age 21
Altonburn, Scotland
1453
1453
Age 28
Scotland
1460
1460
Age 35
Cessford, Co. Roxburghe, Scotland
1481
May 8, 1481
Age 56
Cessford Castle,Newton St Boswells,Roxburghshire,Scotland
????
Scotland
????
????
Scotland
????
Scotland