Andrew Severson

public profile

Is your surname Severson?

Research the Severson family

Andrew Severson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Andrew Severson

Also Known As: "Anthon Severson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Follestad, Royken, Buskerud, Norway
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Halvor Severson and Mathea Syvertsen
Husband of Ury Harriet Severson
Father of Lilly Mabel Beckstead; Charles Andrew Severson and Laura LaVina Severson
Brother of Gunnel Severson; Edward Severson; Sophia Severson; Annette Severson; Matilda Severson and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andrew Severson

Andrew Severson

[Suggest a correction]

Birth: Apr. 12, 1853

Royken

Buskerud, Norway

Death: Mar. 13, 1947

Salt Lake City

Salt Lake County

Utah, USA


Midvale - Funeral services for Andrew Severson, 93, retired Salt Lake County farmer, will be concucted Tuesday at 1 p.m. in the Midvale Second Ward Chapel of the LDS Church by Bishop A. J. Sabey.

Mr. Severson died Thursday at 1:05 p.m. in a Salt Lake Hospital of causes incident to age.

Surviving are six sons and daughters, Job Severson & Mrs. Laura Griffiths, Union; Mrs. Nettie Graham, Rigby ID; Mrs. Lula Hammer, South Cottonwood; Charles Severson, Salt Lake City & Leonard Severson , Riverton; two brothers, Hyrum Severson, Rigby ID, & Levi Severson, Idaho Falls ID; 32 grandchildren & 40 great-grandchildren.

(Andrew was married to Ury Harriet Wilkins Dec. 18, 1877)


Family links:

Parents:
 Halvor Severson (1823 - 1902)
 Martha (Mattia) Evensen Severson (1831 - 1895)

Children:
 Nettie Ann Severson Graham (1880 - 1965)*
 Lula Louisa Severson Hammer (1883 - 1957)*
 Laura Lavina Severson Griffiths (1886 - 1982)*
 Charles Andrew Severson (1889 - 1979)*
 Lilly Mabel Severson Beckstead (1892 - 1918)*
 Frank L. Severson (1895 - 1930)*
 Leonard E. Severson (1900 - 1978)*

Spouse:
 Ury Harriet Wilkins Severson (1859 - 1943)*

  • Point here for explanation

 

Burial::

Murray City Cemetery

Murray

Salt Lake County

Utah, USA

Plot: 03 044 1





view all

Andrew Severson's Timeline

1853
April 12, 1853
Follestad, Royken, Buskerud, Norway
May 1, 1853
Royken, Buskerud, Norway
1886
March 31, 1886
Age 32
1889
January 12, 1889
Age 35
1892
April 29, 1892
Age 39
1947
March 13, 1947
Age 93
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
March 18, 1947
Age 93
Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, United States