Andries Willemszen Hoppe

Is your surname Hoppe?

Research the Hoppe family

Andries Willemszen Hoppe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Andries Willemszen Hoppe

Also Known As: "Hoppe", "Hopper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holland
Death: Died in New Amsterdam, New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Willem Hopper and Grietje Hopper
Husband of Geertje Hendricksen and Geertje Casperse Hendrickse Steynmets
Father of Catharina 'Tryntje' Hopper; Hendrickje Hopper; Willem Hoppe; Hendrick Andries Hopper and Matthys Adolphus Hopper

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andries Willemszen Hoppe

Arrival date New Amsterdam - before 11 July 1651

  • born - ca. 1626 Holland (possibly)
  • married - Geertje Hendricks
  • died - bef. 18 Dec. 1658, New Amsterdam (probably(
  • children -
  1. Tryntje Hoppe, bapt. 10 Sept. 1651, New Amsterdam
  2. Willem Hoppe, bapt. 29 Mar. 1654, New Amsterdam
  3. Hendrick Hoppe, bapt. 9 Jan. 1656, New Amsterdam
  4. Matthys Adolphus Hoppe, bapt. 3 Mar. 1658, New Amsterdam

-------------------- Andries Hoppen arrived in 1652 from Holland (NL), settled in New Amsterdam, died 1658 in New Amsterdam

view all

Andries Willemszen Hoppe's Timeline

1622
1622
Holland
1651
September 10, 1651
Age 29
New Amsterdam
1651
Age 29
1653
March 28, 1653
Age 31
Dutch Reformed Church,New Amsterdam,New York,USA
1656
January 9, 1656
Age 34
New Amsterdam, New Netherland (New York)
1658
March 3, 1658
Age 36
New Amsterdam,New York,New York,USA
December 18, 1658
Age 36
New Amsterdam, New York, NY, USA
????
????