Is your surname Serkis?

Research the Serkis family

Andy Serkis's Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Serkis

2,234 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Andrew Clement G Serkis (Serkisian)

Also Known As: "Andy Serkis"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Ruislip Manor, Greater London, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Serkis (Serkisian) and <private> Serkis (Weech)

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Serkis (Weech)
    • <private> Serkis (Serkisian)

About Andy Serkis

Andrew Clement "Andy" Serkis (born 20 April 1964) is an English film actor, director and author.

He is popularly known for playing through motion capture to animate and voice computer-generated characters: Gollum in The Lord of the Rings film trilogy and its upcoming prequel The Hobbit, King Kong in the eponymous 2005 film, Caesar in Rise of the Planet of the Apes,[3] and Captain Haddock in Steven Spielberg's The Adventures of Tintin.

Andrew also earned a Golden Globe Award nomination for his portrayal of Ian Brady in the British television film Longford. Serkis's motion captured prestations have been critically acclaimed, especially as Gollum for which he earned several award nominations, becoming the first motion captured actor to win a Empire Award, a Saturn Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

view all

Andy Serkis's Timeline

April 20, 1964
Greater London, UK