Ane Marie Dorthea Findlay (Nelson) (1843 - 1872)

‹ Back to Findlay surname

Is your surname Findlay?

Research the Findlay family

Ane Marie Dorthea Findlay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ane Marie Smith", "Nilsson", "Nielson", "Nielsen"
Birthplace: Svenstrup, Aalborg Municipality, North Denmark Region, Denmark
Death: Died in Fish Haven, Bear Lake County, Idaho, United States
Managed by: Leslie Ann
Last Updated:

About Ane Marie Dorthea Findlay (Nelson)

Ane Marie Dorthea Nelson (1843 - 1872), daughter of Anders Nilsson and Ane Johanna Johansen Nelson (1812 - 1890), was born 22 March 1843 at Svendstrup, Alborg, Denmark; she died at the age of 29 on 6 March 1872 at Fish Haven, Bear Lake County, Idaho, and was buried at Fish Haven Cemetery. She married (1) Jared Smith (died 1862) of Manchester, England; (2) Hugh Findlay (1822 - 1900), son of James Findlay and Mary McPherson (1797 - 1879), on 5 July 1862 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory. Hugh's third wife, Mary Ellen Smith, was the brother of Ane Marie's first husband, Jared Smith.

Marriage and Children

  1. Jared Smith (died 1862)
  2. Hugh Findlay (9 June 1822 New Milns, Ayrshire, Scotland - 1 March 1900 Fish Haven, Bear Lake, Idaho), married 5 July 1862 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory
    1. Leon Jared Findlay (1865 - 1938)
    2. Horace Findlay, d.s.p. (1866 - 1868)
    3. Dora Althea Findlay (1869 - 1909)

A Journey of Faith

Ane's father died in 1847. Her mother was among the first Danish converts to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, joining in 1850. She and her children (with the exception of her oldest son who was serving an apprenticeship and could not leave) left Copenhagen on 20 December 1852, with the first large company of Scandinavian emigrants to Zion, known as the Forsgren Company. Nearly three hundred people began the long perilous journey at 12:20 P.M. on the small ship "Obetrit", which sailed for Kiel in Holstein. From Kiel the company proceeded by rail to Hamburg where they boarded the English ship "Lion" headed for Hull, England.

Upon reaching the North Sea, they encountered a terrible storm. The passengers were all obliged to go down in the hold of the ship and the hatches were closed. The hold was one large room with three tiers of bunks built against the walls. There were also beds made on the deck. All the passengers were crowded in this one room. During this storm the water swept the decks and washed part of the railing away. After the storm ceased ropes were tied around the deck to take the place of the broken or missing rails. When the vessel was tossed high and tipped by the rolling waves, the water ran down the hatchway and the people were soaked in their beds. Many ships were lost in the fury of this storm. The sailors on board the ship said it was the prayers of the Mormons on board who saved the ship.

Near Holland the storm and fog were so great the Captain didn't dare to go on. Twice the anchor was dropped to wait for the weather to improve. Finally the "Lion" with its hungry tired passengers reached Hull, England. On New Year's Eve most of the Forsgren Company boarded the Forest Monarch. The food consisted mainly of split peas cooked in large boilers. The poor coffee was served black. The drinking water stored in barrels became terrible and unfit to drink or use. On the morning of 7 March 1853 the land of America was sighted.

They sailed up the Mississippi River and disembarked at St. Louis, Missouri. It was the evening of 1 May 1853 before they reached Keokuk, Iowa. It was here that preparations were made for the long trek by ox teams to Utah. 12 May 1853 they left Keokuk and traveled ten miles before camping. Day after day the journey continued in all kinds of weather, fair and hot, winds or rain. At times some of the oxen went missing or the streams were swollen and difficult to cross. Some members of the company became ill and died. Ane and her family walked many weary miles over the rough trail. During this emigration there were eleven marriages in the Company, nine births, twenty-six deaths, and a few had left the Church. The Forsgren Company reached the great Salt Lake Valley 30 September 1853.

Sources

view all

Ane Marie Dorthea Findlay's Timeline

1843
March 22, 1843
Svenstrup, Aalborg Municipality, North Denmark Region, Denmark
1862
July 5, 1862
Age 19
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1865
April 20, 1865
Age 22
1866
December 16, 1866
Age 23
1869
February 18, 1869
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1872
June 6, 1872
Age 29
Fish Haven, Bear Lake County, Idaho, United States
????
Bear Lake County, Idaho, United States