Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Anes Browne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anes Browne (Knight)

Also Known As: "Alice Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Betchworth Castle, Brockham, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Betchworth, Surrey, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Shelley and Alice Belknap
Wife of William Browne and Matthew Browne
Mother of John Browne and William Brown, Jr
Sister of James Shelley; Margaret Shelley; Richard Shelley, [Knight of Rhodes]; Edward Shelley; Thomas Perry Shelley and 4 others

Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Anes Browne

Some sources show Agnes as being born 1496, some say 1476, I believe 1476 to be more realistic.

Sources accessed 08/28/14

view all

Anes Browne's Timeline

1496
1496
Brockham, Surrey, England
1508
1508
Age 12
Horley or Spexhall, Suffolk, England
1543
1543
Age 47
Betchworth, Surrey, UK
????
????
????