Angharad verch Llewellyn

Is your surname verch Llewellyn?

Research the verch Llewellyn family

Angharad verch Llewellyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Angharad verch Llewellyn

Also Known As: "ap Hywel Dda", "Angharad Verch Llewelyn aka of Powys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carmarthenshire, Wales
Death: Died in Carmarthenshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Llewellyn ap Merfyn and Malt Verch Llwarch
Wife of Owain ap Hywel Dda
Mother of Einion ap Owain, Prince of Deheubarth; Maredudd, King of Deheubarth; Cadwgan / Cadwallon ou ab Owain; Llywarch ab Owain and Iestyn ab Owain

Occupation: Queen of Powis
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Angharad verch Llewellyn

Angharad verch Llewelyn   

Angharad was born about 0918 in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales.1 Angharad's father was Llywelyn ap Merfyn and her mother was <Unknown>. Her paternal grandparents were Merfyn ap Rhodri and <Unknown>. She was an only child.

Owain ap Hywel & Angharad verch Llewelyn

They had five sons named Einion, Cadwallon, Maredydd, Llywarch and Iestyn.

Personal Details

Children

 Einion ap Owain

Einion was born about 0933 in Deheubarth, Wales.2 He died in 0984 in Gwent, Monmouthshire, Wales.2

 Cadwallon ap Owain

Cadwallon was born about 0935.3

 Maredydd ap Owain

Maredydd was born about 0938 in Dynevor Castle, Carmenthenshire, Wales.1 He died in 0999.1

 Llywarch ap Owain

Llywarch was born about 0940.3

 Iestyn ap Owain

Iestyn was born about 0942.3


Name: Angharad Verch Llywelyn 1 Sex: F Birth: ABT 918 in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales 1 Death: Deceased 1 Note: Queen Of Powys[JohnFaye (8 Jun 05).FTW]

Queen Of Powys http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jcrow&id=I18418


Angharad and Owain were second cousins.

From: http://www.robertsewell.ca/powys.html


Most of this tree comes from http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/13/31663.htm

Angharad FERCH LLEWELYN 4841

Born: Abt 918, Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales Married: 4841 Died: 1002

  Ancestral File Number: FLH5-NC.
  Events:

1. Alt. Birth: Llandilo, Carmarthan, Wales.

  Marriage Information:

Angharad married Owain AP HYWEL King of Deheubarth, son of Hywel "Ddu" (The Good) ÀP CADELL King of Dyfed, Seisyllwg, Gwyned and Elen FERCH LLYWARCH 4841. (Owain AP HYWEL King of Deheubarth was born in 913 in Dynevor Castle, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales and died in 989


Courtesy of fantastically full family tree cf.:

Hughes of Gwerclas 1/2/3/4:

http://www.maximiliangenealogy.co.uk/burke1/Royal%20Descents/hughesofgwerclas_1.htm

http://www.maximiliangenealogy.co.uk/burke1/Royal%20Descents/hughesofgwerclas_2.htm

http://www.maximiliangenealogy.co.uk/burke1/Royal%20Descents/hughesofgwerclas_3.htm

http://www.maximiliangenealogy.co.uk/burke1/Royal%20Descents/hughesofgwerclas_4.htm

view all 11

Angharad verch Llewellyn's Timeline

918
918
Wales
926
926
Age 8
Dynevor, Llandyfeisant, Carmarthenshire, Wales
935
935
Age 17
Deheubarth, Wales
938
938
Age 20
Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire, Wales, United Kingdom
940
940
Age 22
Deheubarth, Wales
942
942
Age 24
Deheubarth, Wales
1002
1002
Age 84
Carmarthenshire, Wales
1919
November 11, 1919
Age 84
1920
September 1, 1920
Age 84