Engus macrory Somairle

public profile

Is your surname macrory Somairle?

Research the macrory Somairle family

Engus macrory Somairle's Geni Profile

Records for Engus macrory Somairle

1,221 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Engus macrory Somairle (mac Somairle)

Nicknames: "Angus of Bute", "Angus of Arran", "sumaralidasson", "prince of man"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morven, Argyle, Scotland
Death: Died in Bute, Strathclyde, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Somerled, King of the Hebrides; Somerled and Ragnhildr Óláfsdóttir
Husband of Unknown Wife
Father of James Macrory, Lord of Bute
Brother of Ragnall mac Somhairle, Lord of the Isles; Dubgall mac Somairle, King of the Isles; Dullgallum mac Somairle; Bethóc ingen Somairle and Arran mac Somairle
Half brother of Somhairle Og mac Somairle, King of Kintyre and of the Hebrides; Gilliecolum mac Somairle; Gillies mac Somerled and Gal "the Foreigner" mac Somairle

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Engus macrory Somairle (mac Somairle)

Angus, Lord of Bute and Arran1

M, #25131, d. 1210

Angus, Lord of Bute and Arran|d. 1210|p2514.htm#i25131|Somerled, Thane of Argyll|d. 1164|p2457.htm#i24565|Ragnhild (?)||p14698.htm#i146971|||||||Olaf, King of Man and the Isles||p14698.htm#i146972||||

Last Edited=14 May 2005

    Angus, Lord of Bute and Arran was the son of Somerled, Thane of Argyll and Ragnhild (?).1 He died in 1210 at Scotland, killed by the men of Skye, without surviving male issue.1
    He inherited Bute, Arran and Gamoran, but lost these to his brother Ranald.1 He gained the title of Lord of Arran. He gained the title of Lord of Bute.

Child of Angus, Lord of Bute and Arran

   * James Macrory, Lord of Bute+ d. 12101

Citations

  1. Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 449. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

--------------------

  • Engus, Angus, or Aonghus (ancestor of the McRuari or McRory)

c) ENGUS (-killed 1210). The Chronicon Manniæ et Insularum names “Dulgallum, Reginaldum, Engus et Olavum” as the four sons of “Sumerledo regulo Herergaildel” and his wife the daughter of Olav King of Man[356]. The Chronicon Manniæ et Insularum records that Engus, son of Somerled, defeated his brother Reginald in 1192, adding in a later passage that Engus was killed in 1210[357].

-------------------- d. 1210, slain. Angus was Lord of Bute & Arran.

view all

Engus macrory Somairle's Timeline

1145
1145
Morven, Argyle, Scotland
1190
1190
Age 45
Bute, Scotland
1210
1210
Age 65
Bute, Strathclyde, Scotland
1210
Age 65
????