Anice Rouse (Pabodie) (1618 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Rouse surname

Is your surname Rouse?

Research the Rouse family

Anice Rouse's Geni Profile

Records for Anice Rouse

751,999 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Annis Pabodie", "Anice Peabody"
Birthplace: Saint Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Managed by: Ruth Callahan (Partington)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anice Rouse (Pabodie)

2. JOHN2 ROUSE (JOHN1) was born 1614, and died Dec 16, 1684. He married ANNIS PABODIE Jan 7, 1638/39 in Rehoboth, Bristol, MA, daughter of JOHN PABODIE and ISABEL HARPER. She was born 1618 in St Albans, H, England, and died Bef. Sep 12, 1688.

Children of JOHN ROUSE and ANNIS PABODIE are:

  1. i. ANNA3 ROUSE.
  2. ii. MARY ROUSE, b. 1640.
  3. iii. JOHN ROUSE, b. 1643.
  4. 3. iv. SIMON ROUSE, b. 1645, Little Compton, RI; d. Nov 1724.
  5. v. GEORGE ROUSE, b. 1648.
  6. vi. ELIZABETH ROUSE, b. 1655; d. Apr 7, 1701, Marshfield, Mass.; m. THOMAS BOURNE, Apr 18, 1681; b. Oct 22, 1647, Marshfield, Mass..

Notes

ROUSE.

John Rouse settled early at Careswell Creek ; his wife was Annis Pabodie, dau. of John and Isabel Pabodie, original settlers at Duxbury.

Mrs. Rouse had a brother Francis, who settled at Topsfield ; m. Mary, dau. of Reginald Foster, ancestor of all the Peabody's in the country; and also John, of Duxbury, who m. Elizabeth, dau. of the primitive John Alden, who is ancestor of all the Pabodies.

-------------------------------

Sources

  1. Memorials of Marshfield, and guide book to its localities at Green Harbor (1854)

Links

view all

Anice Rouse's Timeline

1618
1618
Saint Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1639
January 7, 1639
Age 21
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1688
September 12, 1688
Age 70
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts