Ann Allen, of Braintree

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Ann Allen, of Braintree's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Allen

24,094,023 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Allen (unknown), of Braintree

Also Known As: "Ann Whitmore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Ann Allen, of Braintree and unknown mother of Ann Allen, of Braintree
Wife of Samuel Allen, Sr. and Samuel Allen, of Braintree
Mother of Samuel Allen, of Bridgewater; Mary Frary; James Allen, of Braintree & Chilmark and Sarah Standish

Managed by: Peter Douglas Olson
Last Updated:

About Ann Allen, of Braintree

Ann

  • Birth: abt 1612 - England
  • Death: 29 Sept 1741 - Braintree
  • Parents: unknown
  • Husband: Samuel Allen

Children

  • 1. Samuel, born 1632 in Duxbury, married in 1658 to Sarah Partridge.
  • 2. Joseph, born 1634, probably died young.
  • 3. James, born in 1636, married Elizabeth Perkins.
  • 4. Sarah, born in 1639, married Lieut. Josiah Standish, son of Miles.
  • 5. Mary, died 1704, married Nathaniel Greenwood

Sources

  1. Sprague, Waldo C. Vital Records and Church Records of Braintree, Massachusetts - Deaths. "Allen Anne w. Samuel 29-7-1641 (Sept. 29) - VR1"

Comments

June 2014

Do not confuse with [http://www.geni.com/people/Anne-Farrar/6000000026783688573?through=6000000001316406109 Anne (Whitmore) Farrar)

links

view all 24

Ann Allen, of Braintree's Timeline

1614
1614
England
1630
1630
Age 16
England, United Kingdom
1632
November 10, 1632
Age 18
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1634
March 30, 1634
Age 20
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1636
July 1636
Age 22
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1639
March 30, 1639
Age 25
Braintree, (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1641
September 29, 1641
Age 27
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1885
December 16, 1885
Age 27
December 17, 1885
Age 27
1893
October 23, 1893
Age 27