Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Anna M Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna M Allen (Gerads)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holdingford, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
Death: Died in Saint Cloud, Benton County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Albert Martin Gerads and Monica Bernadine Gerads
Wife of Ralph J Allen
Mother of <private> Allen; <private> Allen and <private> Hemminger (Allen)
Sister of Marvin Leo Gerads; <private> Gerads; <private> Gerads; <private> Gerads; <private> Shaw (Gerads) and 4 others

Managed by: Joe Eickhoff
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Anna M Allen

Anna M. Allen, 79

St. Cloud, Minnesota

May 29, 1935 ~ April 30, 2015

A Memorial Service will be held at 6:00 PM on Thursday, May, 14, 2015 at the Daniel Funeral Home Chapel in St. Cloud for Anna M. Allen, 79, of St. Cloud, who passed away at home with her family on April 30, 2015. Visitation will be from 4:00-6:00 PM prior to the service at the Daniel Funeral Home in St. Cloud.

Anna was born on May 29, 1935 in Holdingford, Minnesota to Albert and Monica (Heitzman) Gerads. She attended Sauk Rapids High School. Anna married Ralph J. Allen on November 12, 1955 in St. Cloud. As an Air Force wife and mother of three, she travelled to many bases in the United States. They returned to St. Cloud in 1974 and Anna briefly worked at the Americana Inn before retiring.

Anna enjoyed embroidering, crocheting, bowling, fishing and spending time with her grandchildren and great grandchildren.

Anna is survived by her children, Gerald (Pam) of Oklahoma, Kenneth (Jean Flicker) of St. Cloud, Marcella (Terry) Hemminger of St. Cloud; grandchildren, Gerrad Allen, Kyle(Sarah) Hemminger, Katie (James) Winkler, Kenneth (Lacey) Allen, Joseph (Stephanie) Allen, BreAnn Allen; great grandchildren, Myles, Anna and Scarlett Winkler, Kendyl Allen, Rain and Reid Smith; brothers and sister, Shirley (Jim) Shaw, David Gerads, Isadore (Judy) Gerads, Ambrose (Shirley) Gerads; sister-in-law, Bette Busse; and many nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her parents; husband, Ralph in 2014; brothers and sisters, Sylvester, Marvin and Elmer Gerads, Alvina LaPenotiere and Violet Mathiasen.

A special thank you to St. Cloud Hospice and the Talahi Staff at Nature's Point West for their compassionate care.

view all

Anna M Allen's Timeline

1935
May 29, 1935
Holdingford, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
1955
November 12, 1955
Age 20
Saint Cloud, Benton, Minnesota, United States
2015
April 30, 2015
Age 79
Saint Cloud, Benton County, Minnesota, United States