Ann / Anne / Anna Decatur Orrell

Is your surname Orrell?

Research the Orrell family

Ann / Anne / Anna Decatur Orrell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann / Anne / Anna Decatur Orrell (Caton)

Also Known As: "Nancy Ann Decatur Caton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Maryland, United States
Death: Died in Carrollton, Carroll, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Caton and Jemima Caton
Wife of James R. Orrell, Sr. and Jonas Sparks, Jr. (c.1766 - no later than 1805)
Mother of Nancy A. Markland; James R. Orrell; William Orrell; Alpha M. Orrell; Tempy Orrell and 6 others
Sister of John Caton; Charles Caton; Jesse Caton, Sr.; George Denton Caton; Benjamin Caton and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann / Anne / Anna Decatur Orrell

=============

There is some ambiguity about Ann's birth date. The earlier (1775) puts her clearly within the child-bearing age of her mother, but might make her a twin of Elizabeth. This date also places her marriage at age 21, rather than age 10.

The later date of 1786 places her mother's age as 51 when Ann was born, which is less likely during that era.

=============
view all 16

Ann / Anne / Anna Decatur Orrell's Timeline

1775
1775
Maryland, United States
1796
October 15, 1796
Age 21
Rowan, NC
1805
1805
Age 30
Rowan Co, NC
1806
1806
Age 31
Rowan, North Carolina
1808
December 2, 1808
Age 33
Rowan, NC
1810
1810
Age 35
Rowan, North Carolina
1814
October 7, 1814
Age 39
Rowan, North Carolina
1816
1816
Age 41
Rowan, North Carolina
1818
1818
Age 43
Rowan, North Carolina
1820
1820
Age 45
Rowan, North Carolina