Is your surname Babson?

Research the Babson family

Ann Babson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Babson (Rogers)

Also Known As: "Nancy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Rogers and Mary Rogers
Wife of Capt. William Babson
Mother of William Babson; Anna Babson; John Babson; Catharine Haraden; Martha Stacy and 5 others
Sister of John Rogers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Babson

Anna Rogers

  • Birth: 23 Oct 1754 at Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
  • parents: Rev. John Rogers, Mary Ellery
  • Married: 17 Apr 1777 at Gloucester to Capt. William Babson
  • Death: before 24 Jun 1826 at Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Buried: Bayview Cemetery, Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts

Children of Capt. William Babson and Anna Rogers, all born at Gloucester:

  1. Anna "Nancy, " born 11 Jan 1778; marriage bann Capt. Gustavus Griffin.
  2. William, born 7 Jun 1779; married Mary "Polly" Griffin; married Polly Edgar Littlehale; married Sarah Davis.
  3. John, born 2 Mar 1781; married Abigail Hughes.
  4. Catharine, born 3 Jul 1782; married Joseph Haraden Jr.
  5. Capt. Nathaniel, born 17 Jun 1784; married Eliza Gorham Low.
  6. Martha, ; born 28 Jul 1786;477 married Nymphas Stacy 19 Sep 1813; died 24 May 1851 at Wiscasset, ME, at age 64. Martha Babson received a legacy from the estate of Capt. William Babson (21) on 7 Feb 1832.

Sources

  1. The Babson Genealogy, 1606-1997, by Ann Theopold Chaplin, CG, published 1997
  2. Rogers, Anne, d. Rev. John and Mary, Oct. 23, 1754. "Early Vital Records of Mass. (Gloucester Births)".

Links

view all 14

Ann Babson's Timeline

1754
October 23, 1754
Gloucester, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1777
April 17, 1777
Age 22
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1778
January 11, 1778
Age 23
1779
June 7, 1779
Age 24
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1781
March 2, 1781
Age 26
1782
July 3, 1782
Age 27
1784
June 17, 1784
Age 29
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1786
July 28, 1786
Age 31
1788
December 20, 1788
Age 34
1791
April 24, 1791
Age 36