Ann Brown (Pendleton)

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Ann Brown (Pendleton)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Mary Brown (Pendleton)

Also Known As: "/Mary/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Upper Plantation (Present Rockingham County), Massachusetts Bay Colony (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
Death: Died in North Stonington, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Cedar Swamp Cemetery, North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain James Pendleton and Hannah Pendleton (Goodenow)
Wife of Eleazer Brown, Sr.
Mother of Jonathan Brown; James Brown; Eleazer Brown, Jr.; Annah or Anna Main; Ebenezer Brown and 7 others
Sister of James Pendleton, Jr.; Mary Britton; Hannah Bush; Bryan Pendleton; Edmund Pendleton, Sr. and 7 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Brown (Pendleton)

Note: A tradition among her descendants says that she was sixty years old when she died. Eleazer Brown and his wife made their home in Westerly and later in Stonington, in the part of that township which was afterward set off to form North Stonington. In the division of their father's property, Ann received his house as appears in the agreement of the heirs. After the deaths of Ann and her husband, her surviving children deeded to Edmund and Joseph Pendleton of Westerly, for ten pounds all their rights in the estate of 'our grandfather, James Pendleton late of Westerly, and of 'Briant' Pendleton'. This deed was signed 30 Jul 1734, by Jonathan Brown, 'Elezer' Brown, Thomas Main and Ann, his wife, Patience Brown, James Pendleton and Abigail his wife, and Wait Palmer and Mary, his wife (Rockingham Co., NH Deeds, xx, 227.)

-------------------- Birth: Oct. 12, 1667

Westerly

Washington County

Rhode Island, USA

Death: Nov. 30, 1727

Stonington

New London County

Connecticut, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Eleazer Browne (1670 - 1734)

 

Burial:

Cedar Swamp Cemetery

North Stonington

New London County

Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Robert

Originally Created by: Karlene Kost

Record added: May 01, 2006

Find A Grave Memorial# 14137758

view all 30

Ann Brown (Pendleton)'s Timeline

1667
November 12, 1667
Portsmouth, Upper Plantation (Present Rockingham County), Massachusetts Bay Colony (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1693
October 18, 1693
Age 25
Stonington, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1694
July 12, 1694
Age 26
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1696
January 1, 1696
Age 28
Stonington or North Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1698
May 4, 1698
Age 30
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1700
February 1, 1700
Age 32
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1702
June 28, 1702
Age 34
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1703
November 28, 1703
Age 36
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1705
December 12, 1705
Age 38
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1707
December 28, 1707
Age 40
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States