Ann Burt (Holland) (1602 - 1673)

‹ Back to Burt surname

Is your surname Burt?

Research the Burt family

Ann Burt's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Burt

5,788,900 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "An", "Bassett"
Birthplace: Dorking, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
Managed by:
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann Burt (Holland)

Ann Holland Bassett Burt (1602 - 1673) - Ann Holland was a skilled midwife and healer who was accused of witchcraft in 1669 and was acquitted. Two decades later her granddaughters suffered the same accusations in the infamous Salem Witch Trials.

The daughter of Richard Holland (1559 - 1602), Ann was born in 1602 at Dorking, Surrey, England; she died at the age of 71 on 26 June 1673 at Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts. She married (1) Roger Bassett, and (2) Hugh Burt.

Marriages and Children

  1. Roger Bassett (died 1628), married 27 April 1623 St. Martin's Church, Dorking, Surrey, England. Roger Bassett had a son, William Bassett (born 1621), from a previous marriage
  2. Hugh Burt (1590 - 1661), married after 3 October 1628
    1. Sarah Burt, married her mother's stepson William Bassett

After the early death of her first husband, Ann (Holland) Bassett married Hugh Burt. The marriage took place sometime after 3 October 1628, the day of burial of Ursellah Burt, Hugh's first wife. Hugh and Ann Burt, with their two sons and Ann's stepson William Bassett, emigrated to Massachusetts aboard the Abigail. They sailed from Plymouth, England on 4 June 1635 with about 220 passengers aboard, along with livestock. The Abigail arrived in Boston about 8 October 1635 with smallpox aboard. Richard Hackwell, master of the Abigail, recorded on the passenger list:

  • Hugh Burt, [age] 35 [of] Dorking, Co. Surrey, [intends to live at] Lynn (MA)
  • Mrs. Anne Burt [age] 32
  • Hugh Burt [age] 15
  • Edward Burt [age] 8
  • William Bassett [age 9], son of Mrs. Burt by a previous marriage

Hugh Burt was among the original inhabitants of Lynn. He was given 60 acres in 1638.

Will of Ann Holland Burt

Ann wrote a will dated 8 June 1664. She included something for each grandchild. An inventory of her estate was taken on 18 March 1672/73.

"Will of An Bort dated June 8, 1664, My Wil is that Willyam Bassit Juner should have won of my kowes and John bassit should have won Cowe and Elisha bassit should have won kowe and that samewell bassit shoul have the steers. And it is my will that theas Children should have the profitt of these Cattel and the prinsepell when they be eightene yeares ould and i give to Elisabeth bassit a new feather bed A boulster and a pillow and a pillow bears A blankit and A tapsterri Covering and i give to meriem bassit a Copper ketel, A tabel Cloth and half a dosen of napkins and a ew sheep, han towel and i give to Mary bassit my biggest eiorn pot a long tabel Cloth and four napkins and a han towel a ew sheep And i give to hannah bassit tow eiorn pots and a warmin pan and a pare of shetes and a pare of pillow beares and a ew sheep. And i give to ellin bartrom A ew lam and to hanna bartrom an ew lam and I give to the wife of Willyam bartrom my black broadcloth sute and one puter basson and i give to liddi Burril five shillens or a ew lam and my wil is that ther goodes should not be used till the Childerren doth reseve them & that these gearls should have the proffit of theas shep & the prensepe; when they com to age."

Wit: Francis Burrill, William Crofts

An Bort [her mark]

"I doe desier my Brother Francis Burrill and good man Croft would see that this my wil be fulfilled."

view all

Ann Burt's Timeline

1602
1602
Dorking, Surrey, England
1623
April 27, 1623
Age 21
Dorking, Surrey, England
1673
June 26, 1673
Age 71
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
June 29, 1673
Age 71
????