Ann Butler (Bishop) (1616 - 1673) MP

‹ Back to Butler surname

0

Matches

0
Adds more complete death place and sibling(s).

View Ann Butler (Bishop)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ann Butler (Bishop)
  • Request to view Ann Butler (Bishop)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Anne (Bishop) Holman Butler"
Birthplace: Bridport, Dorset, England
Death: Died in MA, USA
Managed by: Susanna Engberg Barnevik
Last Updated:

About Ann Butler (Bishop)

968.  John Holman, son of Morgan Holman and Alice Odberre, died Betw 10 Jun 1652 and 18 Mar 1652/53 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Married: 969.  Anna Bishop, daughter of Thomas Bishop and Avis Abbott, died before 4 Aug 1673.

Citations

  1. John Holman, in Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 2:975. Child, which d. young (mother Ann deposed that she had six children with her husband John Holman [The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 72:192-93, citing MA Arch 15:81); her stepson John Holman says that she had "four children, two sons and two daughters," but this probably only accounts for surviving children [NEHGR 72:191, citing MA Arch 15:78]).
  2. John Holman, in Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 2:974. Anne Bishop, bp. Bridport, Dorsetshire, 22 October 1616, daughter of Thomas and Avis (Abbot) Bishop [NEHGR 72:189]. … She was deceased by 4 August 1673 when [her second husband] referred to her as "Anne my late wife" [NEHGR 72:189].

Links

view all 15

Ann Butler's Timeline

1616
October 22, 1616
Bridport, Dorset, England
October 22, 1616
Bridport, Dorset, England
1641
August 6, 1641
Age 24
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1641
Age 24
1642
1642
Age 25
1644
September 29, 1644
Age 27
1646
December 6, 1646
Age 30
1649
January 28, 1649
Age 32
1654
March 9, 1654
Age 37
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1673
August 4, 1673
Age 56
MA, USA