Is your surname Coleman?

Research the Coleman family

Ann Coleman's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Coleman

5,148,903 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Coleman (Spilsby)

Nicknames: "Anne", "Spilsbe", "silsby/silsbie/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rappahannock, Glouster, Virginia
Death: Died in Tappahannock, Essex, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Spilsby and Ann Spilsby
Wife of Capt. Robert Coleman and John Hunter
Mother of John Coleman; Thomas Coleman, of Essex Co. & St. Stephen’s Parish; Robert Spilsby (Spilsbe) Coleman, III; Elizabeth Brown; Edward Coleman, Sr. and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Coleman (Spilsby)

Name also reported as Anne Spilsbe. There is some question about her birthplace, also reported as Essex Co., VA and England. Her birth date is also reported variously from 1656 to 1666, her death variously from 1715 to 1777, and her death place reported as Glouster County, VA.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

•Name: Ann SPILSBE

•Surname: Spilsby

•Given Name: Ann

•Sex: F

•Birth: ABT 1659 in, Rappahannock, Virginia, USA

•Death: 20 Aug 1717 in , Essex, Virginia, USA

Notes:

Her will names "her four daughters..." daughters Elizabeth Brown; Grizell Chamberlain; Ann Covington and MARY COLEMAN, the wife of SPILSBE COLEMAN.

Mentions her "seven children" Thomas Coleman, Robert Coleman, Edward Coleman, SPILSBE COLEMAN, Elizabeth Brown, Grizel Chamberlain and Ann Covington. (Vol 15 pg 93 Essex Co.).

Marriage 1 Robert COLEMAN Jr. b: ABT 1656 in of, Gloucester, Virginia, USA

•Married: ABT 1676 in of, Essex, Virginia, USA

Children

1. Thomas COLEMAN b: ABT 1678 in St Stephens Par, King & Queen, Virginia, USA

2. Robert COLEMAN b: ABT 1680 in , King & Queen, Virginia, USA

3. Edward COLEMAN b: ABT 1685/1690 in of, Essex, Virginia, USA

4. Elizabeth COLEMAN b: in of, Essex, Virginia, USA

5. Ann COLEMAN b: in of, Essex, Virginia, USA

6. Grisell COLEMAN b: ABT 1677 in of Abingdon Par, Gloucester, Virginia, USA

7. Spilsbe COLEMAN b: 1692 in , Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA

Marriage 2 John HUNTER b: ABT 1655 in of, Old Rappahannock, Virginia, USA

•Married: 5 Apr 1715 in , Essex, Virginia, USA

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Before Ann Spilsbe Coleman, widow of Robert Coleman, (1656-1712), married her second husband, John Hunter, a prenuptial agreement was made between the couple and Ann’s son, Thomas Coleman. The agreement, made on 5 Apr 1715 in Essex County, stated that after Ann’s death, her estate was to be divided among the children of Robert Coleman. On 20 Mar 1716/7, John Hunter sued the children of Robert and Ann Coleman with the exception of Thomas and Robert. Named in the lawsuit were "Edward Coleman and Mary his wife, SPILSBY COLEMAN AND MARY HIS WIFE, John Chamberlain and Grizell his wife, Daniel Brown and Elizabeth his wife, William Covington and Ann his wife, and Miles Short and Katherine (sic) his wife".

Source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mobjackbaycolemans/index.html

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Will of Mrs. Anne Hunter, 1715, Essex County VA Records: Will of Mrs. Anne Hunter , 30 Nov 1715 : 20 Aug 1717.

My four daughters , Ann Covington , Grissell Chamberlain , Elizabeth Brown and Mary Coleman wife of Spilsby Coleman . Mentions furthering of the condition of a bond before celebration of marriage ,To her son Thomas Coleman , viz : that I divide the rest of my estate equally between my seven children , viz: Thomas , Robert,Edward,Spilsbee,Elizabeth Brown,Grissell Chamberlain and Ann Covington . Please note there were four daughters mentioned ,one was a daughter -in - law , Mary the wife of Spilsby Coleman.

view all 15

Ann Coleman's Timeline

1659
1659
Glouster, Virginia
1674
1674
Age 15
Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1677
1677
Age 18
Caroline, Virginia, United States
1679
1679
Age 20
Gloucester, Virginia
1680
April 10, 1680
Age 21
Prince George County, Virginia
1684
1684
Age 25
Essex, Virginia
1685
June 1685
Age 26
Essex County, Virginia Colony
1686
1686
Age 27
Essex, Virginia, United States
1687
1687
Age 28
Essex, Virginia, United States
1688
1688
Age 29
Essex, Virginia