Ann Maud Cowley

Is your surname Cowley?

Research the Cowley family

Ann Maud Cowley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Maud Cowley (Killip)

Also Known As: "Maud Ann", "Kalep", "Kilip", "Kelip"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirk German, Glenfaba, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery, Plot 830 PAUPE, 200 N. Street, , Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Killip and Ann Kelley Killip
Wife of Charles Cowley
Mother of Charles Caesar Cowley; William Michael Cowley; Eleanor Caroline Cowley, d.s.p.; Annie Elizabeth Cowley; Nephi Thomas Cowley and 6 others
Sister of Catherine Quayle; Elizabeth Corlett; Elinor Garrett; Mary Caine; John Killip and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Maud Cowley

Ann Maud (Killip) Cowley (1815 - 1857), daughter of Thomas Killip (1780 - 1851) and Ann Killey (1793 - 1866), was born 18 June 1815 at German, Glenfaba, Isle of Man. She married Charles Cowley (1800 - 1875), on 26 December 1833 at Kirk German. The Cowleys emigrated to Utah in 1850. Ann died at the age of 42 on 28 December 1857 at Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, and was buried at Salt Lake City Cemetery, Plot 830 PAUPE.

Children of Charles and Ann Cowley

  1. Charles Caesar Cowley (1834 - 1905)
  2. William Michael Cowley (1836 - 1915)
  3. Eleanor Caroline Cowley (1838 - 1839)
  4. Ann Elizabeth Cowley (1840 - 1872)
  5. Nephi Thomas Cowley (1842 - 1908)
  6. John Abner Cowley (1845 - 1880)
  7. Maria Elinor Cowley (1847 - 1924)
  8. Joseph Enos Cowley (1849 - 1929)
  9. James Alma Cowley (1852 - 1913)
  10. Hyrum Nicholas Cowley (1855 - 1876)
  11. Benjamin Franklin Cowley (1857 - 1858)

Ann Killip's Dried Apple Roly-Poly

A recipe passed down to her granddaughter, Rody Cowley Breinholt

Make a dough of 2 cups flour, 2 teaspoons baking powder, a pinch of salt, 2 tablespoons of buttermilk – enough to mix a soft biscuit dough. Roll out flat and spread with fruit. Turn up the edges at each end and roll. Steam for one hour or bake if so desired. Serve with cream or a sauce. Other fruit can be used in this recipe as desired.

Sources

  • U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data: Source number: 8855.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: BFO. Name: Ann Killip, Gender: Female, Birth Place: EN, Birth Year: 1815, Spouse Name: Charles Caesar Cowley, Spouse Birth Place: EN, Spouse Birth Year: 1800, Marriage Year: 1833, Marriage State: EN, Number Pages: 1.
  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Web. 19 June 2011. <http://lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-6248,00.html>.
  • Edmund West, comp. Family Data Collection - Deaths [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.
  • Ancestry.com. Salt Lake City, Utah Cemetery Records, 1848-1992 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data: This index was created from cemetery inscriptions and records from the Salt Lake City Cemetery located at 200 N. Street, Salt Lake City, Utah.
  • Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003. Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.
  • Ancestry.com. New Orleans Passenger Lists, 1820-1945 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2006. Original data: Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at New Orleans, Louisiana, 1820-1902. Microfilm publication M259. 93 rolls. Record Group 36. National Archives' Series Number: M259_22.
view all 18

Ann Maud Cowley's Timeline

1815
June 18, 1815
Kirk German, Glenfaba, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
1833
December 26, 1833
Age 18
German, Glenfaba, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
1834
November 17, 1834
Age 19
German, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
1836
September 29, 1836
Age 21
Lambsfield, Kirk German, Isle of Man, UK
1838
December 12, 1838
Age 23
Kirk German, Isle of Man, UK
1840
May 20, 1840
Age 24
Peel, Kirk German, Isle of Man, England
1842
July 5, 1842
Age 27
Kirk German, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
1843
January 1, 1843
- January 17, 1843
Age 27
Liverpool, England, UK
January 17, 1843
- March 16, 1843
Age 27
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1845
July 5, 1845
Age 30
Macedonia, Hancock, Illinois, USA