Ann Doane (Perkins) (1592 - 1654) MP

‹ Back to Doane surname

Is your surname Doane?

Research the Doane family

Ann Doane's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Doane

299,621 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Agnes Perkins", "Abigail Deane", "Ann Dunne"
Birthplace: Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Eastham, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Ann Doane (Perkins)

Agnes was born in 1592 in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England[1] and was baptized there on 16 October 1592[7]. On 29 June 1618 when Agnes was 26, she married Edward COLLYSON, in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England[7]. According to some sources, she may have married twice more.

Links

From "The Doane Family" vol. II by AA Doane et al..., p.1

Ann was probably the mother of John Doane's children and came with him from England.

She likely died between May 18, 1678 and Dec. 2, 1681

--------------------

Agnes was born in 1592 in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England and was baptized there on 16 October 1592. On 29 June 1618 when Agnes was 26, she married Edward COLLYSON, in Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England. According to some sources, she may have married twice more.


--------------------

Last name is possibly "Perkins". Alternate first or middle name is "Abigai".

view all 32

Ann Doane's Timeline

1579
1579
1581
1581
1585
1585
1586
1586
1588
1588
1590
1590
1592
October 16, 1592
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England
October 16, 1592
Hillmorton, Warwickshire , England
October 16, 1592
Warwick, Hillmorton, Co, Eng
October 16, 1592
Hillmorton, Warwickshire, England