Annie Eliza Hendricks

Is your surname Hendricks?

Research the Hendricks family

Annie Eliza Hendricks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie Eliza Hendricks (Woodall)

Also Known As: "Eliza Ann Woodall", "Elizabeth Ann Woodall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodall, Tahlequah District, Indian Territory, Oklahoma
Death: Died in Tahlequah, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States
Place of Burial: Tahlequah, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew "Andy" Woodall and Margaret "Peggy" Hendricks
Wife of Aaron Terrell, of Oklahoma and Franklin Hendricks
Mother of <private> Hendricks; <private> Hendricks; <private> Hendricks; <private> Hendricks and <private> Hendricks
Sister of Caroline "Carrie" Woodall; <private> Woodall and William Woodall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Annie Eliza Hendricks

Annie Eliza Woodall was the daughter of Margaret "Peggy" Hendricks and Andrew Woodall. She was also known as Elizabeth Ann or Eliza Ann. She was born December 8, 1852 in Tahleqhah District, Oklahoma Indian Territory.

Annie's first marriage was to Aaron Terrell, her first cousin. They had three children. Her second marriage was to Franklin Hendricks, her uncle. They had five children. Annie and both husbands were of Cherokee descent.

Annie Terrell Hendricks died October 3, 1942, at the age of 89. She was buried in the Hendricks Cemetery in Woodall, Tahlequah, Oklahoma. Annie E. Woodall Terrell Hendricks donated the land for the Hendricks Cemetery.

Children of Annie Eliza Woodall and first husband Aaron Terrell:

  • Andrew J. Terrell (1870 - 1938)
  • Triphena Terrell Adair (1871 - 1935)
  • William Ross Terrell (1875 - 1924)

Children of Annie Eliza Woodall and second husband, Franklin Hendricks:

  • Mary Molly Hendricks Owens (1879 - 1951)*
  • Susan (Susie) Anna Beatrice Hendricks Cordray (Cordery) (1881 - 1962)*
  • George William Hendricks (1885 - 1961)*
  • Robert F. Hendricks (1888 - 1943)*
  • Della H. Hendricks (1890 - 1893)*

Links to additional material:

-------------------- Annie E. (also known as Elizabeth Ann or Eliza Ann) Woodall Terrell Hendricks was the daughter of Margaret "Peggy" Hendricks Woodall and Andrew Woodall.

Her first marriage was to Aaron Terrell, her first cousin; their children are Tryphena Terrell Adair; Andrew Terrell; and William Ross Terrell. Her 2nd marriage was to Franklin Hendricks, her uncle; their children are: Mary "Molly" Hendricks Owens; George William Hendricks, Richard F. B. "Robert" Hendricks, Susanne "Sood" or "Susie" Hendricks Cordrey; and Della Hendricks.

Both she and her husband were of Cherokee descent.

Annie E. Woodall Terrell Hendricks donated the land for the Hendricks Cemetery.

view all

Annie Eliza Hendricks's Timeline

1852
December 8, 1852
Woodall, Tahlequah District, Indian Territory, Oklahoma
1942
October 3, 1942
Age 89
Tahlequah, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States
October 3, 1942
Age 89
Tahlequah, Cherokee, Oklahoma, United States
????
????