Is your surname Fitzpatrick?

Research the Fitzpatrick family

Ann Fitzpatrick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Fitzpatrick (Sparks)

Nicknames: "Ann Sparks", "Ann Sparks Witt", "Ann Sparks Fitzpatrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amherst, VA, USA
Death: Died in Augusta, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Witt, Sr. and Sarah (Sally) Witt
Wife of Samuel Fitzpatrick, Sr.
Mother of Jane Fitzpatrick; Rebecca Johns; Burgess "Boggs" Witt Fitzpatrick; Samuel "Sam" Isaac Fitzpatrick, Jr.; Barbara ANN Brown and 6 others
Sister of Cecelia Witt; Dennett Abney Witt; Candice (Dicey) Hamblet (Hamblett,Hamlet,Hamlett); Sally Witt; David Witt, Jr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Fitzpatrick (Sparks)

Her marriage license to Samuel lists her as "Sparks, Ann". Her father is listed as "Witt, David". Why are the surnames different ?

According to a DAR application, Fitzpatrick was her second marriage. She is listed as "Ann Sparks Fitzpatrick" on her father's will. However there is no evidence of a first marriage. So the options are:

1. Adopted by Witt

2. Natural but illegitimate daughter of Witt

3. Previously married to Sparks before the age of 15 when she married Fitzpatrick

4. Incorrect age information on the 1850 census

Per the 1850 census, we can calculate that she was 15 years old when she married Fitzpatrick.

Samuel died in 1825, but the wrapping up of his estate took until 1833.

In 1836 most of her kids and their families packed up and went west to Coles Co., Illinois.

Ann was living with her daughter and son-in-law Rachel and William Merritt, in Virginia in 1850, when they too decided to make the move to Coles Co., and then on to Atwood, in Piatt County.

She may be buried in the Harshbarger Cemetery in Atwood, so she may have gone with them when they moved.

view all 17

Ann Fitzpatrick's Timeline

1777
1777
Amherst, VA, USA
1792
June 18, 1792
Age 15
Amherst County,Va.
1795
April 7, 1795
Age 18
Staunton, Staunton, VA, USA
1798
1798
Age 21
1800
1800
Age 23
1807
1807
Age 30
VA, USA
1812
1812
Age 35
Augusta, VA, USA
1814
June 25, 1814
Age 37
Augusta, VA, USA
1816
January 18, 1816
Age 39
1816
Age 39