Ann Flint (Southwick) (1623 - 1710) MP

‹ Back to Flint surname

Is your surname Flint?

Research the Flint family

Ann Flint's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Flint

2,502,893 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Alice"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Ann Flint (Southwick)

Thomas Flint. ....  who was the original immigrant, is believed to have come from Wales about 1640, and is known from contemporary records to have been one of the first settlers of Salem village, now Peabody, Massachusetts.  His name first appears “of record” in 1650, but his brother William is mentioned in 1642, and it is conjectured that they came together.  Thomas Flint is on record under the date of September 18, 1654, as purchaser of “150 acres lying within the bounds of Salem;” and subsequently, January 1, 1662, he purchased a tract containing fifty acres.  This homestead was still in possession of one of his descendants in 1860.  His wife bore the name of Ann, and they had four sons and two daughters.  He died April 15, 1663.

  • **********

The notes below seem unlikely, as the 2nd wife of John Southwick married in 1658 (not 1668) seems to have been Hannah Flint, daughter daughter of William Flint and Alice Williams.

  • *********

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ahopkins/southwick/the_southwick_book.htm

Re: Thomas Flint and Ann Southwick

Posted by: n flint (ID *****0889) Date: June 03, 2004 at 21:34:14

In Reply to: Thomas Flint and Ann Southwick by Nancy of 1557

I don't think anyone has identified Ann's maiden name.

Her first husband was Thomas Flint who died April 15, 1663 in Salem Village, Massachusetts.

On May 12, 1668, she married John Southwick (also spelled Sutherick).

She had six recorded children with Thomas, and I have no record that she had ANY childen with John. Given her age, it is unlikely.

Thomas dates are given as b. about 1600, d. April 15, 1663.

John's dates are given as 1620-October 25, 1672.

Ann's dates are given as 1620-1672.

(In other words, a lot of estimation) Source for much of this is Flint Family History of the Adventuresome Seven.

Torrey, New England marriages gives a death date (for Ann) of 1672? See Date will probated.

..............................................................................................................................................................

Estate of Ann (Flint) Southwick of Salem (Essex Probate Docket # 25894)

I, Ann Southwick, lately the wife of Thomas fflint Deceased being in pfect Memory Do make this as my last Will & testament Impr I giue my Soule vnto ye Lord Jesus my Redeemer And my Body vnto my friends decently to bee interd by them

For what Estate I was possesed with by my fore Sd Husband fflint & by him impowred to bestow it vpon his Children & vpon none other as appeares by his last Will I there fore dispose of what Esstate remaines in my hands left by my Sd Husband to bee by mee givenvnto his Children at my decease, as followeth

It I giue to my Sonn Thomas fflint fifteen pounds

It I Giue my Daughter Elizabeth ye Wife of John Leach fifteen pounds

It I giue my Sonn George fflint fifteen pounds

It I giue my Sonn John fflint fifteen pounds

It I giue my Sonn Joseph fflint Thirtie pounds

Alsoe I further confirme Thirty pounds vnto my three Sons fore named George John & Joseph Equally to be deuided among them ten pounds to each Son, which Thirty pounds I verbaly gaue my Sd three Sonns before I was Married to my Husband Southwick and Secured by bill to the ouerseers

And that this my Will may be faithfully pformed according to the tenor hearof I make my Son Thomas fflint and my Son in law John Leach my Executors and for Ouerseers I chuse my Brother in Law William fflint & Job Swinerton Junr

In Witnes hearof I haue hearunto Set my Hand and Seal this twenty Eight of May Ano Dom one thousand Six Hundred Sixty & Eight."

Anne (her A mark) Suthirick

Witness: Job Swinerton

Thomas Preston

Thomas Flint

and Antony (his A mark) Needum

Proved in Ipswich court Aug 13, 1668 by Job Swinerton, Thomas Flint and Anthony Neeum before Mr. Symon Bradstreet and Maj. Gen. Denison. Essex County Probate Files, Docket 25,894

A copy of the will as it appears above was submitted to the Essex County Mass. Wills web page (http://www.essexcountyma.org/wills/) by Kathy Parkinson, with this citation:

Source: Printed "Probate Records of Essex County, Massachusetts; 1635 - 1681," Vol 2, page 135-136,The Essex Institute; Salem, MA; 1916

A copy of the will is also included in Genealogical Register of the Descendants of Thomas Flint, p135-136.

.........................................................................................................................................................

[Thomas Flint's will also online and in print]

John Southwick was apparently the son of Lawrence Southwick, and his wife Cassandra (also without a maiden name) Hope this helps.

view all

Ann Flint's Timeline

1623
1623
England
1644
May 1644
Age 21
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1644
Age 21
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts,USA
1650
April 30, 1650
Age 27
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1652
January 6, 1652
Age 29
Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1655
October 3, 1655
Age 32
Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1657
December 25, 1657
Age 34
Salem, Ma
1662
June 25, 1662
Age 39
Salem Village,Essex,Massachusetts,USA
1710
1710
Age 87
Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts
????