Ann Gandovin (Goodwin)

Is your surname Agee?

Research the Agee family

Ann Gandovin (Goodwin)'s Geni Profile

Records for Cecilia Agee

172,273 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cecilia Ann Agee (Gandovin)

Also Known As: "Gaudwin", "Goodwin", "Goodwin or Gaudovin", "Gandovin", "Ann Godwin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: Died in Manakin, Powhatan, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Gandovin and Mary Ann Gandovin
Wife of Mathieu Isaac Agee
Mother of Anthony Mathew Agee; Isaac Agee; James Gandovin Agee, Sr. and Judith Agee (No Children)
Half sister of Marie Faure

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Ann Gandovin (Goodwin)

Her husband Mathieu Agee was the first of the family to come to America. A Huguenot, he left France in 1688, went to Holland and with some two thousand Huguenots joined the ranks of William of Orange and accompanied his troop to England where William deposed the catholic King James and assumed the crown. In recognition of the aid rendered to his cause, William offered passage to the new world. A large number of these French refugees Including Mathieu took advantage of this offer. Mathieu Agee arrived in Virginia in 1690, received land grants west of Richmond and built a plantation about seven miles where the Huguenots founded the town of Manikin One source says she was born in 1703.


Resolve...

Birth Date 1703 1719 1700

Death Date 1750 1755

view all 13

Ann Gandovin (Goodwin)'s Timeline

1672
1672
Nantes, Pays de la Loire, France
1719
1719
Age 47
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia Colony
1723
1723
Age 51
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1725
January 1, 1725
Age 53
Manikintowne, Virginia Colony
1729
1729
Age 57
Manakin, Goochland now Powhatten County, Virginia
1755
1755
Age 83
Manakin, Powhatan, Virginia, USA
1941
June 21, 1941
Age 83
June 21, 1941
Age 83
June 26, 1941
Age 83