Is your surname Bishop?

Research the Bishop family

Records for Ann Bishop

6,728,394 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Bishop (Douglas)

Nicknames: "Ann (Douglas) Geary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: Died in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Eliot Burying Ground, Roxbury, Suffolk , Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. William Douglas and Anne Douglas
Wife of Nathaniel Gary; Nathaniel Gary and Capt. Thomas Bishop
Mother of Samuel Gary; Elizabeth Abbott; Nathaniel Geary; mary Geary; Samuel Gary and 2 others
Sister of Robert Douglas, of New London; Elizabeth Chandler; Sarah Keeney and Deacon William Douglass, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Bishop (Douglas)

Ann Douglas was born about 1637. She died on 16 Sep 1691 in Roxbury, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony.

Family

She was the oldest known daughter of William Douglas b: 9 AUG 1610 & Ann Mattle b: 1610. They arrived in Massachusetts by about 1640.

Married

  1. Nathaniel Geary on 14 Oct 1658 in Roxbury MA. He died in 1679. He was the son of Arthur Gary & Frances Warman.
  2. Thomas Bishop (1645-1727) on 7 Jun 1683 in Roxbury MA as his 3rd wife.

Ann Douglas & Nathaniel Geary had the following children:

  1. Hannah Geary 1 was born on 26 Jul 1659 in Lynn, Essex, MA. She died on 28 Jan 1669/1670.
  2. Mary Geary 1 was born on 10 Jul 1661 in Lynn, Essex, MA. She was christened on 30 Oct 1661.
  3. Elizabeth Geary 1 was born on 10 Jul 1661. She was christened on 30 Oct 1661.
  4. Nathaniel Geary 1 was born on 4 Jul 1663.
  5. Sarah Geary 1 was born on 3 Jul 1665.
  6. William Geary 1 was born on 7 Mar 1666.
  7. Rebecca Geary 1 was born on 25 Jan 1668.
  8. Hannah Geary
  9. Samuel Geary 1 was born on 7 Sep 1673.
  10. Deborah Geary 1 was born on 15 Apr 1676.

comments

A birth date of 6/12/1636 and place of New London, CT was found in the Geni profile and removed June 2014 (the FindAGrave site has the New London CT place with a 1637 birth date). This is unsupported by the research done thus far, which indicates birth "before" her parents arrival in Massachusetts and after a marriage (record not found) of 1636. Savage had written that the oldest two children, Ann & Robert, were born prior to emigration.

Older sources may be unreliable about origins in England / Scotland, Recent DNA testing rules out her father as a member of the famous Douglas of Douglas clan in Scotland, or of the Douglas of Morton family in England. See his profile for details - Dea. William Douglas - and read any referenced sites keeping that DNA testing in mind.

Citations

  1. From Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior To 1700 (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1985) as referenced by "Ancestors of Malu Del & Tahlia Elphia McDonald" "GARY/GERRY?, Nathaniel (?1631-1679, 1678?) & Ann/Anne DOUGLAS, ?m/2 Thomas BISHOP 1683; 14 Oct 1658; Roxbury/?Lynn {NYGBR 59:1; Gary 35; Douglas 61; New London Hist. 300; Sv. 1:186; Brigham 1:52; Woodstock 5:266; Reg. 83:4}"
  2. From Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior To 1700 (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1985) as referenced by "Ancestors of Malu Del & Tahlia Elphia McDonald" "BISHOP, Thomas (-1727) & 3/wf Ann (DOUGLAS) GARY (-1691), w Nathaniel; 7 Jun 1683; Roxbury {Sv. 1:186}"

Links

view all 12

Ann Bishop's Timeline

1637
1637
England
1658
October 14, 1658
Age 21
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1661
July 10, 1661
Age 24
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
July 10, 1661
Age 24
Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
1663
July 4, 1663
Age 26
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1666
March 4, 1666
Age 29
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1673
September 7, 1673
Age 36
Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1673
Age 36
1676
April 15, 1676
Age 39
Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
1683
June 7, 1683
Age 46
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts