Ann Geary (Rice) (1661 - 1712) MP

‹ Back to Geary surname

Is your surname Geary?

Research the Geary family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gary", "Gerry"
Birthplace: Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, present United States
Death: Died in Windham, Connecticut, present United States
Managed by: Caroline Jeanne Boudreaux
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann Geary (Rice)

Ann Rice, daughter of John Rice of Dedham and Ann Hackly Rice, was born 19 November 1661 in Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Her birth was not recorded in Dedham. She died at age 51 on 1 December 1712 at Connecticut; some sources list her place of death as Pomfret, others as Woodstock, both in Windham County.

Note

Please note that Ann Rice (born 19 November 1661), the wife of Nathaniel Gerry/Gary, has been definitively proven not to have been the daughter of Deacon Edmund Rice, although she is mistakenly attributed to him in many online and published sources. This error appears to have originated in the 1911 genealogy, By the Name of Rice.

view all

Ann Geary's Timeline

1661
November 19, 1661
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, present United States
1685
November 12, 1685
Age 23
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1689
February 6, 1689
Age 27
Woodstock, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1712
December 1, 1712
Age 51
Windham, Connecticut, present United States