Ann Pudeator (Unknown) (c.1622 - 1692)

public profile

Is your surname Pudeator?

Research the Pudeator family

Ann Greenslade Pudeator's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Greenslade", "Greenslit", "Greensleet", "Grinsell", "Poindexter"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Execution by hanging
Managed by: Christopher Chesebro
Last Updated:

About Ann Pudeator (Unknown)

Ann Greenslit Pudeator (c1622 - 1692) was a well-to-do septuagenarian widow who was executed for witchcraft on 22 September 1692.

Marriages and Children

  1. Thomas Greenslade (c1625 Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts - 1684 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts), married in 1640 Massachusetts
    1. John Greenslade (born 1650)
    2. Thomas Greenslade, Jr. (born 1652)
    3. Ruth Greenslade (born 1656 Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts)
    4. James Greenslade
    5. John Greenslit
    6. Samuel Greenslade
  2. Jacob Pudeator (c1642 - 1682) married 1677; no issue

Ann's maiden name is not known, nor the place of her birth. Her first husband was Thomas Greenslade (c1675 - 1674); they had five children (Thomas, Jr., Ruth, John, Samuel, and James).

After the death of Thomas, she married Jacob Pudeator in 1677, who was about twenty years younger than she; Ann was 55 at the time of their marriage, Jacob was 35.

Jacob died just five years later in 1682, leaving bequests to each of Ann's five children, and the remainder of his property to Ann herself. Some have theorized that her likely occupation as a nurse and midwife, along with sizeable estate, made her vulnerable to charges of witchcraft.

Goody Pudeator's alleged misdeeds included:

  • Presenting the Devil's Book to a girl and forcing her to sign it
  • Bewitchment causing the death of neighbor's wife
  • Appearing in spectral form to afflicted girls
  • Having witchcraft materials in her home, which she claimed was grease for making soap
  • Torturing with pins
  • Causing a man to fall out of a tree
  • Killing her second husband and his first wife
  • Turning herself into a bird and flying into her house

Many of these allegations were made by Mary Warren, one of the so-called "afflicted girls". Her other accusers were Sarah Churchill, John Best, Sr., John Best, Jr., and Samuel Pickworth. Ann Pudeator was tried and sentenced to death on 9 September 1692, along with Alice Parker, Dorcas Hoar, Mary Bradbury, and Mary Easty.

Following her conviction, she submitted a petition to the court which denounced her accusers, claiming that they had borne false witness against her. She also said that John Best, Jr. was a known liar. Her petition made no difference; she was hanged on Gallows Hill in Salem Town ten days later, on 19 September 1692.

In October 1710, the General Court passed an act reversing the convictions of those for whom their families had pleaded, but Ann Pudeator was not among them. Ann was finally exonerated in 1957 by the Massachusetts State Legislature, partly because of the efforts of her descendant Lee Greenslit, a Midwestern textbook publisher.

Source

view all 12

Ann Greenslade Pudeator's Timeline

1622
1622
England
1640
1640
Age 18
Massachusetts
1650
1650
Age 28
1652
1652
Age 30
1656
1656
Age 34
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1677
1677
Age 55
Massachusetts
1692
September 22, 1692
Age 70
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
????
????
????