Is your surname Griswold?

Research the Griswold family

Ann Griswold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Griswold (Adams?)

Also Known As: "Anne Adams"
Birthplace: probably in England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Michael Griswold and Michael Griswold of Wethersfield
Mother of Jacob Griswold; Thomas Griswold; Hester Bradley; Mary Wilcoxson; Abigail Griswold and 4 others

Managed by: Andy Smith
Last Updated:

About Ann Griswold

Ann ? married Michael Griswold abt 1645.

Her parents are not known and some sources refer to her as Adams?. Children of MICHAEL GRISWOLD and ANN :

  1. THOMAS2 GRISWOLD, b. 22 Oct 1646, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut; d. 28 Oct 1718.
  2. HESTER/ESTHER GRISWOLD, b. 08 May 1648, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut.
  3. MARY GRISWOLD, b. 28 Jan 1650; d. 08 Aug 1670; m. OBADIAH WILCOXSON; b. 1642, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut.
  4. MICHAEL GRISWOLD, b. 14 Feb 1652; d. Died young.
  5. ABIGAIL GRISWOLD, b. 08 Jun 1655, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut.
  6. ISAAC GRISWOLD, b. Sep 1658, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut; d. 13 Jun 1727.
  7. JACOB GRISWOLD, b. 15 Apr 1660, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut.
  8. SARAH GRISWOLD, b. Sep 1662, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut; d. 08 Oct 1707.
  9. MICHAEL GRISWOLD, b. 07 Mar 1666, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut; d. 24 Jul 1742.


In the year 1645 Michael Griswold came from England and established his home at Wethersfield. Connecticut. He was born in 1610 and his descendants have become numerous and prominent. He purchased land and erected thereon a fine home, being a mason by trade. He passed away September 26, 1684. To him and his wife, Ann Griswold, were born eight children.


  • Griswold, Glenn E., and Edna W Townsend. The Griswold Family, England-America: Edward of Windsor, Connecticut, Matthew of Lyme, Connecticut, Michael of Wethersfield, Connecticut. Rutland, Vt.: Tuttle Publishing Co. ; Griswold Family Association of America, 1935. p. 168 || find in a library]||read online
  • Hill, Everett Gleason. A Modern History of New Haven And Eastern New Haven County. New York: S. J. Clarke, 1918. v. 2, p. 618 - 622

read online

Could this Ann Adams be the same as referenced here:,_Hartford,_Ct.html

If so then she is a decedent of the same Jeremy Adams as on another branch of our tree. If so she is the second daughter of Jeremy Adams and Rebecca Greenhill. Born 1626 in Hartford CT Died July 12 1682.

(f/g) Ann Adams Griswold Birth: unknown Death: unknown

FAG #47468245 provided the following information: "I understand. from the Nathan Bradley memorial in FindAGrave, that Ann's maiden name was ADAMS."

Family links:

 Hester Griswold Bradley (1648 - 1693)*
 Jacob Griswold (1660 - 1737)*
 Sarah Griswold Hill (1662 - 1729)*
 Michael Griswold (1666 - 1742)

Inscription: wife of Michael Griswold - settled at Wethersfield 1640 (erected by The Griswold Family Association 1996)

Burial: Wethersfield Village Cemetery Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA Plot: ancient burying ground (A-19-?) Created by: Marie Bonafonte Record added: Aug 26, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 21181232 -tcd

view all 14

Ann Griswold's Timeline

probably in England
Age 21
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
October 22, 1646
Age 22
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
May 8, 1648
Age 24
Bingley, West Yorkshire, England
January 28, 1650
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
February 14, 1652
Age 28
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
June 8, 1655
Age 31
Weathersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
September 30, 1658
Age 34
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
April 15, 1660
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
September 30, 1662
Age 38
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut