Ann Philips Grundy

Is your surname Grundy?

Research the Grundy family

Ann Philips Grundy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Philips Grundy (Rodgers)

Also Known As: "M.", "Ann", "Phillips", "Grundy", "(Rodgers)", "Rogers"
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Mount Olivet Cemetery Nashville Davidson County Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rodgers, Sr. and Margaret Ann Rodgers
Wife of Felix Grundy, U.S. Senator and Attorney General
Mother of Louisa Caroline McGavock; Malvina Chenault Bass; Felicia Porter and Martha Ann Winder
Sister of Elizabeth Rodgers; William Rodgers; Mary Eleanor Rodgers; Thomas p Rodgers; John Rodgers, Jr. and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Philips Grundy

Ann Rogers Grundy was born December 8, 1779, in Lunenberg County, Virginia, to John and Sarah Dougherty Rodgers. She married lawyer Felix Grundy on May 11, 1797, in Springfield, Kentucky. In 1808 she and her husband moved from Bardstown, Kentucky, where he served as chief justice of the Kentucky Supreme Court to Nashville, where he became the law partner of James K. Polk

Active in other voluntary women's organizations, as well as her church-related associations, Grundy was among the original board of managers of the House of Industry for Females. This institution, organized in 1837, provided a home for orphan girls and young women and gave them marketable domestic skills as an alternative to prostitution. In the 1890s the Young Women's Christian Association continued this work.

Ann Rodgers Grundy's daughters and later descendants followed her example by working in numerous charitable endeavors and voluntary associations in Nashville. When Grundy died on January 27, 1847, her obituary in the Republican Banner listed none of her accomplishments and said only that she was "Mrs. Grundy, widow of the late Honorable Felix Grundy, a lady universally respected and beloved." She is buried in the Grundy family plot at Mt. Olivet Cemetery.

view all

Ann Philips Grundy's Timeline

Age 19
Bardstown, Nelson, Kentucky, United States
Age 31
Age 33
Age 41
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
Age 68
Mount Olivet Cemetery Nashville Davidson County Tennessee