Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Ann Harrington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Harrington

Nicknames: "Widow Errington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Burying Ground, Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of the widow Ann Harrington, of Charlestown and unknown mother of the widow Ann Harrington, of Charlestown
Wife of John Harington, of Watertown
Mother of Robert Harrington and Rebecca Watson

Occupation: referred to as Widow Errington
Managed by: David Embrey
Last Updated:

About Ann Harrington

B: 1595/96 Newcastle, Upon Tyne, Northumberland, England D: 25 Dec 1632 Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/1997-01/0852670980

... NOT the daughter of Thomas Clinton (otherwise Fiennes), 3rd Earl of Lincoln. Again the immigration of someone so prominent would have been noted (6) as were the immigrations of two other daughters, Susan (7,8,9,10) and Arbella (7,8,10,11), and a son, Charles (8,10,12). Furthermore, Ann Clinton, dau. of Earl Thomas, is noted to have died young (13) as she is not mentioned in his will (7). He died in 1618 (7,13), well before Ann "Clinton" Harrington's reported arrival at Charlestown in 1631.

Links

Discussion

WARNING:  the genealogy of our subject, that is, the identities of his wife (or wives) and his children, is a mess (see Notes in Source 2, below).  Given our subject's illustrious ancestry, it is no surprise that claims have long been made to connect to him.  I show him here with wife, Anne CLINTON, because that is the line being claimed by a descendant of his alleged son, Benjamin HARRINGTON, who was tested for the HARRINGTON Y-DNA Surname Project (see first pedigree, for test subject H-53).  However, along with Scherzinger (1996) — see below — I agree that this connection has not been documented.  For some relevant results from Y-DNA testing, please see this page.

Husband:  James HARINGTON Birth:  1592, Bath, SOM Death:  25 Dec 1630/1, Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA Father:  John HARINGTON Mother:  Mary ROGERS Marriage: Wife possibly:  Anne / Ann CLINTON or CLINTON-FIENNES Birth:  1595, New Castle, LIN Death:  25 Dec 1632, Charlestown, Suffolk Co., MA

Alleged Children:

I have, so far found nothing to support that the following are their children.  In fact, what evidence I have found argues against at least some of these allegations.  To begin with, Y-DNA testing has proven that Robert and Benjamin are not only not brothers, but that they cannot have shared a common ancestor in genealogy time.  So, at most, only one or the other of them could be James's son.  Furthermore, Robert is a DNA match with a HARRINGTON who descends from William HARRINGTON of Essex.  Lastly, Abraham ERRINGTON is an ERRINGTON, descended from Edward ERRINGTON of Denton, Northumberland.  See their individual pages for further information.

  • 1.  Robert HARRINGTON, b. 1615/6, England to Watertown, MA
  • 2.  Benjamin HARRINGTON, b. 1618, England to Providence, RI
  • 3.  Abraham ERRINGTON, bap. 19 Jun 1622, England 
  • 4.  Rebecca HARRINGTON, b. ca. 1625; d. 4 Dec 1713; m. John WATSON

I have not worked on Rebecca's genealogy.  In any case, it won't be possible to confirm her connection with Y-DNA testing.

view all 17

Ann Harrington's Timeline

1595
1595
England
1603
July 5, 1603
Age 8
Southwold, Suffolk, England
July 5, 1603
Age 8
Of Southwald, Suffolk, Eng
July 5, 1603
Age 8
Southwold, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
July 5, 1603
Age 8
Southwold, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
July 5, 1603
Age 8
Southwold, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1616
October 1, 1616
Age 21
Southwold, Suffolk, England
1625
1625
Age 30
England
1632
December 25, 1632
Age 37
Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1653
December 1653
Age 37
Burying Ground, Cambridge, Middlesex, MA