Is your surname Hutchinson?

Research the Hutchinson family

Ann Hutchinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Hutchinson (Simpson)

Nicknames: "Ann Vohn Hutchinson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rhode Island
Death: Died in East Windsor, Middlesex, New Jersey
Place of Burial: Hutchinson Family Burial Ground, Hightstown, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arthur Simpson and wife of Arthur Simpson
Wife of Judge William Hutchinson
Mother of Elizabeth Hutchinson Tindall; Sarah Hixson; Robert Hutchinson; John Hutchinson; William Hutchinson and 7 others
Sister of Catherine Stout and Dorothy Newbury

Managed by: Sherri Stokey
Last Updated:

About Ann Hutchinson (Simpson)

Known Number of Children:

  • 13 Children, Grandmother, Great Grandmother, Great Great Grandmother of 375 persons.
  • Death: died at 101 yrs, 9 mo's 7 days at the home of Robert Wilson, 1st Judge elected in East Windsor, NJ. It is said that her son Robert took his mother's land and left her homeless and penniless. Robert Wilson was a close friend.
  • "Since the Rev. Noble W. Thomas gave me this description I find that Bishop Asbury names this extraordinary woman, and the epitaph upon her tombstone. The bishop says that at
  • "about eighty, she, in a great degree, lost her sight; about ninety it returned. Her hair changed a few years ago from white to dark brown. I have seen her and conversed with her. At this advanced age she did not appear to be weary of the world."-Journal, vol.iii, p. 66.

The following story appeared in the Village Record, of Hightstown, New Jersey, dated 20 Nov 1857:

Mr. Editor: On the farm now owned by Isaac Goldy, near Milford, about 2 ½ miles from Hightstown, there is an ancient burial ground, wherein several of the old owners of the soil thereabout found the last resting place of their earthly remains. From a tombstone in that place I copy the following, verbatim et literatu: "Sacred to the Memory of Ann Hutchinson, Relict of Wm Hutchinson Esqr. departed this Life Jany. 4th 1801. Aged 101 years 9 Months and seven days. She was mother of 13 children, and Grand Mother and great grand mother, & great great Grand Mother of 375 Persons." I give also the punctuation and Capital letters.

... we perceive that she was born on the 17th day of March 1699, and consequently lived in three different centuries, i.e. she was born on the 17th, lived through the whole 18th, and died in the 19th century. A very lengthy article might be written upon the times, the scenes, and changes through which she passed, and which she witnessed; but those conversant with history can fill up the great space of her life with general incidents to suit themselves. I will only mention a few facts in connection with her history, and that of her family. She was the wife of Wm. Hutchinson, Esq, a Justice of the Peace under the crown and government of England. ... Ann Hutchinson retained her faculties to the last, and could see to thread a needle or read without spectacles when in her 101st year. The family have been remarkable for longevity. ...

Her son, Joseph, started the Methodist movement in the area. Mrs. Hutchinson's gravestone, a lonely one in a large field, can be seen in Etra today.

notes

Notes for Simpson

1730/31 The will of Richard Newberry, carpenter, of Philadelphia, was dated 19 May 1730 and proved 13 Jun 1730. Wife: Dorothy. Brother: John. Cousins: William and Jacob Newberry, Rebecca and Mary Newberry, Elizabeth, Sarah, and Mercy Newberry. Exec: Dorothy Newberry, Patrick Imlay, Jacob Newberry. [1] Richard was buried 6 June 1730 at Christ Church, Philadelphia. [2]

1731 The Will of Dorothy Newberry, widow of Richard Newberry, carpenter, of the City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, dated 7 April 1731/2, proved 1 June 1731, named sisters: Catherine Stout, Anne Hutchinson; brothers: William and Peter Simpson; cousins: John and Haskar Newberry; friends: Jenkin Jones, Jane Pearce; nurse: Alice Haig; brother-in-law: William Hutchinson; executrix: Anne Hutchinson; trustee: Jenkin Jones; witnesses: John Kearsley, Jno. Cadwalder. [3][4][5][6] Dorothy Newberry was buried 9 April, 1731. [7]

Catherine Stout could be Catherine Simpson died 8 December, 1749 in Hunterdon, New Jersey, the wife of first, James Stout, and second, his cousin, Samuel.

Sources

  1. "Lost Chapters Recovered from The Early History of American Methodism" by Rev. J. B. Wakeley, New York, publ. 1858, pgs. 526 - 527
  2. "A History of Hightstown and East Windsor Township", produced by First National Bank of Hightstown to Commemorate its 100th Anniversary, 2 Sept 1970, pg. 3:
  3. "History of Burlington & Mercer Counties, New Jersey", by Major E. M. Woodward & John F. Hageman, publ. 1888, pg. 765, East Windsor Township:

Links

view all 16

Ann Hutchinson's Timeline

1699
March 17, 1699
Rhode Island
1720
December 11, 1720
Age 21
Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1720
Age 20
middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1722
December 14, 1722
Age 23
Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1724
December 13, 1724
Age 25
1726
December 11, 1726
Age 27
East Windsor, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA
1729
July 3, 1729
Age 30
New Jersey, United States
1731
June 5, 1731
Age 32
1733
September 30, 1733
Age 34
1735
December 30, 1735
Age 36
United States