Is your surname Jadwin?

Research the Jadwin family

Anne Jadwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Anne Jadwin (Montague)

Also Known As: "Judgwin", "Judgwyn"
Birthplace: Suffolk, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Middlesex, Accomack County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Montague "The Immigrant" and Peter Montague's 1st wife
Wife of John Jadwin
Mother of John Jadwin; Bartholomew Jadwin; Robert Jadwin; Joseph Jadwin; Elizabeth Jadwin and 4 others
Sister of Ellen Thompson; Peter Montague, III; William Montague; Elizabeth Blaise and Margaret Montague

Managed by: Eli Klausner Montague
Last Updated:

About Anne Jadwin

Per letter from direct descendant:

Ann was born 1630 in Virginia. She married John Jadwin.


Peter was married twice; his first wife's name is unknown, likely married in England. All of his children were by his first wife. Sometime after arriving in the colonies, he remarried Cecily, likely the daughter of Capt. Samuel Matthews with him Peter was closely associated.

His will dated in 1659 named his sons wife Cecily, sons Peter and William, his daughter Ellen, wife of William Thompson, and the daughter of his late daughter Ann Jadwin. These children were by his first wife, dates and name unknown. A court order in 1660 named his second wife, Cicely Montague, and her stepson, Peter Montague, as executors of the estate.

Source: Adventures of Purse and Person, Virginia by John Frederick Dorman


Adventures of Purse and Person only lists Bartholomew as a child. What soruced exist for the other children listed for her? -3/1/2011 -------------------- Ann Montague was born on 1633 in Nasemond, Virginia, United States to Peter Montague and Cisley Reynolds Montague. Ann married John Jadwin and had 2 children: John Jadwin and Bartholomew Jadwin. She passed away on 1657 in Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States.

Ann Montague Jadwin is my 11th great aunt.

view all 13

Anne Jadwin's Timeline

Suffolk, Virginia, United States
Age 24
Age 25
Talbot Co., Maryland
Age 26
Westmoreland Co. Virginia
May 25, 1659
Age 28
Middlesex, Accomack County, Virginia
May 1659
Age 28
Westmoreland County, Virginia, United States
December 11, 1680
Age 28
Talbot Co., Maryland
December 17, 1686
Age 28
Talbot Co., Maryland
May 20, 1690
Age 28
Talbot Co., Maryland