Is your surname James?

Research the James family

Ann James's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann James (Ralston)

Also Known As: "Annie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Independence, MO, United States
Death: Died in Clay County, MO
Cause of death: acute cardiac failure, also had arteriosclerosis and senility
Place of Burial: Elmwood Cemetery, Kansas City, Jackson County, MO, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Ralston and Mary Catherine Hill
Wife of Frank James
Mother of Robert Franklin James

Managed by: Patti Kay Gourley
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

view all

Ann James's Timeline

1853
January 25, 1853
Independence, MO, United States
1874
June 6, 1874
Age 21
1877
February 6, 1877
Age 24
Nashville, Davidson County, TN, United States
1944
July 6, 1944
Age 91
Clay County, MO

Missouri Death Certificates, 1910 - 1957
Ann Ralston James, female, white, widow of Frank James. Born: January 25, 1853 in Independence, Jackson County, Missouri; Died: July 06, 1944 in Excelsior Springs Hospital, Clay County, Missouri of acute cardiac failure, also had arteriosclerosis and senility. Daughter of Samuel Ralston, birth place Ireland, and Mary Hill, birthplace Missouri. Informant Mrs Robert F James. Cremated 7-7-1944 and buried in Elmwood Cemetery, Kansas City, MO.

July 1944
Age 91
Kansas City, Jackson County, MO, United States