Is your surname King?

Research the King family

Ann King's Geni Profile

Records for Ann King

26,696,884 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann King (Whittal)

Nicknames: "Ann KING", "Ann DRY"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Port Alfred, Cape Province, South Africa
Death: Died in Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Whittal, SV/PROG and Mary Whittal, SM/PROG
Wife of Charles King and Thomas Nathaniel Dry, SV/PROG
Mother of Mary Ann VAN HEERDEN, Snr and Joseph Francis King
Sister of Francis (Frank) Whittal; William (Bill) Whittal; John Whittal, Snr and Sarah Jane Elizabeth Pratt
Half sister of Elizabeth Judith Farley; George James Whittal; Mary Ann Hulley; Frank Whittal; James William Whittal and 9 others

Managed by: Y., a1b2c2
Last Updated:

About Ann King (Whittal)

Ann WHITTAL

Father: Francis WHITTAL, born 12 JUN 1798, died 17 JUL 1873, Cuylerville, Cape, South Africa.

Mother: Mary WILLIAMS, born 1790, Welshpool, died 1835, Cuylerville, Cape, South Africa

Siblings:-

Francis WHITTAL

William WHITTAL

John WHITTAL

Sarah WHITTAL

Sources :-

1. Descendants of Elisha KING by Bill ROBERTSON and Associate researchers.

2. Dick KING Feats, Fame, Family by J. SCALLAN. Page 173.

Added by Y. DROST, 29 AUG 2012

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Born 27 MAY 1821, Port Alfred, Cape, South Africa.

Died 7 APR 1914, Cradock, Cape, South Africa.

Source: As per Geni profile

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Married Charles KING 19 OCT 1841, Wesleyan Church, Bathurst, Cape, South Africa by Rev. J BARROW.

Children with Charles KING:-

1. Mary Ann KING, b. 1842, d. 1930.

2. Joseph Francis KING, b. 1850, d. 1852.

Charles was an 1820 British settler in South Africa. He was part of the BRADSHAW party that sailed on the ship "Kennersley Castle" under Captain PINKNEY out of Bristol in DEC 1819. The "Kennersley Castle" was among the first five ships to arrive in Algoa Bay in APR 1820. The BRADSHAW party located near The Round Hill, some 6 miles or so to the North East of Bathurst.

Ann WHITTAL next married (2) Thomas DRY in 1852. He was born 28 FEB 1798, Kent and died 15 JAN 1865, Cradock, Cape, South Africa.

Source: Dick KING Feats, Fame, Family by J. SCALLAN. Pages 8, 11, 12 and 17, 173.

Added by Y. DROST, 29 AUG 2012

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-23580-56625-27?cc=1468076&wc=MCM6-QWB:44975801,44975802,49887301,49891401 : accessed 17 Jul 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown, Bathurst, St John the Evangelist > Baptisms, marriages, burials 1829-1849 > image 52 of 108; citing William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

view all

Ann King's Timeline

1821
May 27, 1821
Port Alfred, Cape Province, South Africa
1841
October 19, 1841
Age 20
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1842
August 31, 1842
Age 21
Port Alfred, Cape, South Africa
1850
April 20, 1850
Age 28
Fort Beaufort, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1852
1852
Age 30
Cradock
1914
April 9, 1914
Age 92
Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa