Ann Elizabeth Knowlton (Smith) (1586 - 1675) MP

‹ Back to Knowlton surname

Is your surname Knowlton?

Research the Knowlton family

Ann Elizabeth Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Knowlton

431,577 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "elizabeth", "Ann", "Tucker"
Birthplace: Fordwich, Kent, UK
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Cindy Kaul
Last Updated:

About Ann Elizabeth Knowlton (Smith)

Notes from http://ntgen.tripod.com/bw/know_index.html:

  • [William Knowlton's] Spouse: Her identity is unknown. She would have likely been born by 1592 (18 years before first child.) They were likely married about 1605-10 in England. She likely was living in 1653, in America, as Thomas Knowlton's will of February, 14, 1653/4 says: "the rest for my mother's use during her life." Her first name or identity have not been established, that I am aware of.
  • Torrey: Does not include this couple in his book.
  • Knowltons in America:   Pg 20 "The English tradition is that her name was Ann Elizabeth Smith." The author gives no evidence of this identity nor of her family.
  • Errata and Addenda:   Pg 2. Gives a presentation trying to make the case that Ann, widow of William "Nolton" of Hingham, who married John Tucker, and died October 8, 1675, is the immigrant widow and mother of the Knowlton brothers. However, he quotes portions of her will and she gives legacies to others who appear to be from her first marriage, not any of them being Knowltons that I know of.
view all 19

Ann Elizabeth Smith's Timeline

1586
September 9, 1586
Fordwich, Kent, UK
1610
1610
Age 23
Canterbury, Kent, England
1611
1611
Age 24
Canterbury,Kent,,England
1612
1612
Age 25
England
1613
1613
Age 26
Canterbury, Kent, England
1615
1615
Age 28
Knowlton Manor Hall, Kent, England
1617
1617
Age 30
England
1619
1619
Age 32
England
1620
1620
Age 33
Canterbury, Kent, England
1621
1621
Age 34
England