Is your surname Lathrop?

Research the Lathrop family

Records for Ann Lathrop

654,334 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Lathrop (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Hannah Dimmock/ Anne Dymoke/ Ann Dimick", "Ann", "Hammon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lavenham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Ann Lathrop and unknown mother of Ann Lathrop
Wife of Rev. John Lathrop
Mother of Abigail Clark; Barnabus Lathrop; (Stillborn) Lathrop; Bathsheba Marsh; Capt. John Lathrop, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Ann Lathrop

Anne ??? was born b. 14 July 1616 and died on Feb. 25, 1687 in Barnstable, Barnstable County Massachusetts. For more about her possible parents, see Who Was Anne Dymoke?

Married:

  1. by 1635 to Rev, John Lothrop, in Scituate, Massachusetts, as his 2nd wife. See notes and footnotes.

Children with Reverend John Lothropp

  1. Barnabas Lothrop (1636 - 1715)
  2. Daughter Lothrop (1638 - 1638)
  3. Abigail Lothrop Clark (1639 - ____)
  4. Bathsheba Lothrop Mash (1640 - 1722)
  5. Elizabeth Lothrop Williams (1643 - ____)
  6. John Lothrop (1645 - ____)
  7. Son Lothrop (1649 - 1649)

Notes

Rev, John Lothrop married (2) by 1635, Ann ____. (On 14 Jun 1635, John Lothrop wrote that "my wife and brother Foxwell's wide joined [Scituate church] having their dismission from elsewhere." She died at Barnstable MA on 25 Feb 1687/8. They had 7 children: Barnabas, a daughtrer bur. in Scituate, Abigail Clark, Bathshua Bale Marsh, Elizabeth Williams, John, & a son bur. in Barnstable.

She was not a daughter of WILLIAM HAMMOND {1631, Watertown} In his record of admissions to Scituate church Rev. John Lathrop entered on 14 April 1636 "Elizabeth Hammon my sister having a dismission from the church at Watertown." Lothrop's first wife, Hannah House, was sister of Samuel House; since Lothrop refers to her by maiden name but also calls her sister, the admission to Scituate church may have taken place after the contract of marriage, but before the marriage itself (note, however, that the first child of the couple was baptized on 23 October 1636). Various sources give John Lothrop of Scituate a second wife who was a Hammond; this is based on a false deduction from the entry discussed above.

Links

Sources

Footnotes

  1. On liberat. from prison he embark. for Boston 1634, hav. fellow-passeng. Rev. Zachary Symmes, celebr. Ann Hutchinson, and many others, arr. in Sept. and 27th of that mo. went to S. there m. sec. w. (4795) Ann, wh. long outliv. him, dying 25 Feb. 1688; On 18 Jan. 1635, the ch. at S. were gather. for enjoy. the benefit of his services, as in Deane's Hist. 167, is told, but the author. ment. that the centenn. annivers. would occur on 7 Jan. 1835, deduct. eleven days, whereas the true annivers. requir. addit. of ten days, must have been 28 of the mo. He rem. to Barnstable with a large part of his flock, 11 Oct. 1639, and was held in honor to his d. 8 Nov. 1653. His will, made 10 Aug. bef. provides for w. the eldest s. (4794[1]a) Thomas, and (4794[1]f) Benjamin, beside John, wh. was in Eng. and ds. (4794[1]b) Jane and (4794[1]c) Barbara[.] Jane m. 8 Apr. 1635, says her f. (4794[1]b[1]) Samuel Fuller; Barbara m. 19 July 1638, .... (4794[1]c[1]) Emerson; and Abigail m. 7 Oct. 1657, (2396) James Clark. It is much regretted that no better acco. of this eminent confessor is obtaina. than a descend. of our days compil. in 2 Hist. Coll. I. 163, for in Mather nothing but his name in the list is giv. Ch. beside those already nam. were his sec. and third s. (4794[1]d) Samuel and (4794[1]d) Joseph, both brot. from Eng." (Savage)
  2. Researchers have frequently identified John Lothropp's second wife as Anne, daughter of William Hammond of Watertown. This would seem to be supported by a passage in church records of Scituate personally written down by Rev. Lothropp: 33. Elizabeth Hammon my Sister having a dismission from the church at Watertowne was joyned, April 14, 1636. Of course, this usage merely reflects common seventeenth century customs that did not differentiate forms of address between between sister and sister-in-law and has been interpreted to imply that Elizabeth was the sister of Anne Lothropp. However, instead of this relationship, Elizabeth Hammond's husband can be identified as Samuel Howse the brother of Lothropp's first wife, Hannah, and, hence, also John's sister-in-law. (Samuel and Elizabeth seem to have married about this time or shortly before, which, is consistent with her joining the church at Scituate and also, perhaps, accounts for Rev. Lothropp's use of her maiden name.) In particular, affirmation of a putative marriage between John Lothropp and widow Anne Hammond on February 17, 1636 (1637 N. S.) was advanced by Mr. Otis in his history and repeated in Dr. Roland Hammonds "Hammond Genealogy: of 1894. Even so, later researchers including Donald Line Jacobus among others, considered the evidence unconvincing.
  • Indeed, a later Hammond genealogy shows Anne, daughter of William Hammond, to have married (1) Timothy Hawkins of Watertown who died in 1650 or 1651 and (2) Ellis Barron of Watertown. Moreover, consistent with usual variation in the rendering of names characteristic of early colonial records, Barron was frequently written Barnes, which, therefore, rather convincingly supports her identity as the daughter Barnes, a widow with children, mentioned in the will of William Hammond made on July 1, 1662. (Likewise, in the will, bequests were made to four children of my daughter, Elizabeth House, deceased.) In any case, there is no mention of an Anne Lothropp in William Hammond's will, and, clearly, Anne who married John Lothropp was still living at that time and, as such, should have been included if she were, in fact, the testator's daughter.
  • Alternatively, John Lothropp himself recorded that his wife joined the Scituate church on June 14, 1635, which clearly conflicts with Otis presumption. Moreover, on August 7, 1650, Rev. John Lothropp recorded that �a day of humiliation was declared in Barnstable church for the investing of my brother Dimmicke in to the office of an Elder in reference to Thomas Dimmock, who is believed to have immigrated on the ship, Hopewell, in 1635, first settled in Dorchester, and later removed to Barnstable about 1639.
  • Since, John Lothropp is not known to have had any siblings living in New England, this would clearly seem to imply that Thomas Dimmock was his brother-in-law, i.e., the brother of his wife, Anne. Indeed, Jacobus and others have argued in favor of this conclusion. Likewise, Wakefield, in his Additions and Corrections to Torrey's Marriages, identifies her as Anne Dimmock.
  • In any case, Rev. John Lothropp and his second wife, Anne, had at least four surviving children, viz., Barnabas, John, Abigail, and Bathshua. In addition, Savage also indicates two more (believed to be a daughter and son) that died shortly after birth.
  • In his will made on August 10, 1653, John Lothropp made bequests "To my wife, my new dwelling house ... to the rest of my Children both mine and my wives my will is that every of them shall have a Cow". This clearly implies that this wife survived him, and that she may have been previously married. (unpublished notes)

--------------------

  • *Controversy** - Which was Rev. John Lathrop's second wife. Records exist which show both this Anna (Hammond), and also 'Ann' (Unknown) listed here on Geni as being mother of all the children. Family geneological records list this name and date as being 2nd wife, however mistakes do occur.

Below is a quote from the Dimock family line, pertaining to an 'Anne Dymoke' who is often included in the fray. Quote includes info about this Anna Hammond, daughter of William Hammond of Watertown, MA., who is recorded as being married to Rev. John Lothrop.: http://dimock.ca/United_States/Who_was_Anne_Dymoke_.htm

"Daughter of William Hammond of Watertown, MA. NOT the Anne Hammond who is the daughter of William Hammond of London, who she is often confused with.

Here's an explanation from the above source: Rev. Lothrop’s church records include; "No. 33 – Elizabeth Hammon, my sister, having a dismission from the church at Watertowne was joyned April 14 1636". Charles Leonard Lathrop was of the opinion this church member was the sister of Rev. Lothrop’s new wife. It is not known whether the minister used "my sister" in the sense of a family relationship, or merely as a reference to a fellow church member, as was sometimes the custom. The Elizabeth Hammon here was not the daughter of William Hammond of Watertown, but the widow of another William Hammond who died in London, Eng. This widow Elizabeth Hammond, with her son Benjamin, and daughters Elizabeth, Martha, and Rachel, arrived in Boston 18 Sept. 1634 in the ship Griffin, on which Rev. John Lothrop, their minister, was also a passenger. She lived in Boston and Watertown, MA until 1638 when she joined Rev. Lothrop’s church in Scituate April 1638 as the 33rd member of that church. She probably returned to Boston late in 1639, as she died and was buried there in 1640. She has been described as Elizabeth Penn, sister of the Admiral, Sir William Penn, and aunt to William Penn, the Quaker. (Roland Hammond, A.M., M.D., Descendants of William Hammond of London, Eng., 1894, pp. 9, 10.)

As a possible lead to the identities of the 'Ann', wife of Rev. Lothrop, various genealogies of the related Penn Family have been checked. (including, The Society of Genealogists, London). No reference is found of a marriage of a daughter to a Dimick (Dymoke) to Lothrop, but only Howse and Hammond in the genealogies examined. This does not disprove other statements mentioning Rev. Lothrop marrying an 'Ann', but with no maiden name noted. Hence the confusion. Further research is needed to establish with certainty that 'Ann, Anne, or commonly Anna' in records who married Rev. John Lothrop as his second wife is indeed the 'Anna Hammond' of this study.

==========

http://books.google.com/books?id=atXcmdP7LVUC&pg=PA59&lpg=PA59&dq=ann+hammond+lothrop&source=bl&ots=lsl_Q2CFCt&sig=3kVbA_R6O7MdoglCHKHl0vkltoQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=i_lcUOr3D6mtiQLNr4DwDQ&ved=0CEIQ6AEwBzgK#v=onepage&q=ann%20hammond%20lothrop&f=false

view all 39

Ann Lathrop's Timeline

1609
November 19, 1609
Of Lavenham, Suffolk, England
November 19, 1609
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
November 19, 1609
Of Lavenham, Suffolk, England
November 19, 1609
Of Lavenham, Suffolk, England, England
November 19, 1609
November 19, 1609
Of Lavenham, Suffolk, England
November 19, 1609
Of Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1616
July 14, 1616
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
July 14, 1616
July 14, 1616
Lavenham, Suffolk, , England