Ann Amelia Leach

Is your surname Leach?

Research the Leach family

Ann Amelia Leach's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Leach

1,555,630 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Amelia Leach

Nicknames: "Verity", "Amm"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Leach, SV/PROG and Ann Leach, SM/PROG
Wife of John Verity and Philip Amm, Sr.
Mother of Edwin Benjamin Verity; Adelaide Ann Gush; Ruben George Verity; Elizabeth Frances VERITY; John Verity and 2 others
Sister of William Abraham LEACH; Benjamin Henry LEACH and John Leach
Half sister of Edward Leach

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Ann Amelia Leach

Source : MOOC Volume : 6/9/151

  • Ref : 1561
  • Filed : 27th April 1875

1. Name of Deceased : Annie Amelia AMM (born LEACH)

2. Birthplace of the Deceased : England

3. Names of the Parents of the Deceased: Benjamin LEACH and Ann - -

4. Age of the Deceased : Fifty seven years

5. Condition in Life: Farmer's wife

6. Married or Unmarried, Widower or Widow : Married to Philip AMM the elder without Community of Property - and formerly Widow of the late John VERITY

7. The day of the decease : 20th March 1875

8. At what house or where the Person died : at Salem, division of Albany

9. Names of the Children of Deceased and whether Minors or Majors: Children procreated in marriage with the John VERITY above mentioned - [unclear word]

1. Adelaide Ann married to Richard Thomas GUSH

2. Elizabeth Francis married to Philip AMM, the younger

3. Garness Amelia married to Richard Hallet AMM

4. John VERITY. - - -

10. Whether deceased left any property, and of what kind : Yes. Landed property. Shares and [unclear word, could be *shop*]

Note on Ancestry -

A number of interesting points. The death notice lists Ann and John's eldest daughter as Adelaide Ann. In other sources her name appears as Adeline Ann. I think this is a mistake on the part of the person who completed the death notice.

Three other children of Ann & John are not listed, namely : Benjamin Edwin, Ruben George and Jessie Susanna. I know that Ruben George died in 1865, so i'm going to assume that Benjamin and Jessie had both also died before their mother. Does anyone have any dates of death for them?

Ann(ie) Amelia LEACH and John VERITY were married in 1834. Ann would have been about 18 at the time. John VERITY died on 12 December 1873 and Ann married Philip AMM snr. on 2 April 1874. She died on 20 March 1875. I think we can therefore conclude that Benjamin and Ann LEACH's daughter was never married to Thomas EASTLAND and the Ann Amelia ? who was married to John VERITY (on the Hugo CD) is definately Ann Amelia LEACH, daughter of 1820 settlers' Benjamin and Ann LEACH.

view all 12

Ann Amelia Leach's Timeline

1817
1817
England
1834
February 10, 1834
Age 17
Grahamstown, St Georges Church, South Africa
1836
November 29, 1836
Age 19
Oliphantshoek, District of Uitenhage, South Africa
1839
January 20, 1839
Age 22
Oliphantshoek, District of Uitenhage, South Africa
1841
March 14, 1841
Age 24
South Africa
1842
August 26, 1842
Age 25
1844
August 2, 1844
Age 27
District Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1846
January 15, 1846
Age 29
Cape, South Africa
1848
December 6, 1848
Age 31
Oliphants Hoek, District Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1874
April 2, 1874
Age 57
Grahamstown, South Africa