Anne Agnes Merrill

Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Anne Agnes Merrill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Agnes Spencer (Merrill)

Also Known As: "Anne Merryll / Agnes", "(possibly /Lymer)/", "Ann Merryll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edworth, Central Bedfordshire, UK
Death: Died in Edworth, Central Bedfordshire, UK
Place of Burial: St. George's Church, Edworth
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Merrill and Anne Merrill (Belchum)
Wife of John Spencer and John C Spencer, II
Mother of John Spencer, III; Michael B. Spencer, Sr.; Gerard Spencer; William Spencer and Margaret Spencer
Sister of John Merrill; Eleanor (Elyn) Meryell; Julian (Julyan) Meryell and Robert Merrill

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Agnes Merrill

Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut By Lucius Barnes Barbour Pg.555

http://books.google.com/books?id=WJ_XiLoXvLkC&pg=PA558&lpg=PA558&dq=Hannah+Hill+Spencer+1692&source=bl&ots=C4QaMah3Lw&sig=0AomX9yl_smnX-vhZHXUA_OnIVI&hl=en&ei=cseLTITSNIr2tgOGtK3RBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CDQQ6AEwCTgU#v=onepage&q=Hannah%20Hill%20Spencer%201692&f=false

-----------

--------------------

  • Our New England ancestors and their descendants, 1620-1900: historical ... By Henry Whittemore
  • http://archive.org/details/ournewenglandanc00whit
    • Spencer and Allied Families
  • Pg. 49-84
  • http://archive.org/stream/ournewenglandanc00whit#page/104/mode/1up
  • Pg. 53
  • Prof. Ray T. Spencer while making researches in his own line, discovered among the church records of St. George's Parish, Stotfold, Bedfordshire, England. much interesting data, concerning the line of Gerrard Spencer, the father of William, Thomas, Michael and Gerrard the emigrants, from which it appears that the above named Gerrard was the son of Michael who also had a brother Gerrard, and they were the sons of John. Thus three generations preceding the emigrants are definitely established. The church records of St. George's Parish, above referred to, show that "June 9, 1558, John Spencer, Sen., was buried."
  • There is evidence to show that this John was the father of Michael and of the first Gerrard mentioned.
    • FROM NOTES OF GEO. T. SPENCER.
  • The ancestry of Gerard Spencer and his brothers William, Thomas and Michael Spencer, appears from the parish registers of Edworth and Stotfield in Bedfordshire, Eng., and other contemporaneous documents.
  • Jan. 25, 1555, Michael Spencer and Annis Liuur were married (the last name of Annis is so poorly written in the record that is cannot be definitely determined.)
  • April 20, 1557, John, son of Michael Spencer baptized.
  • May 27, 1558, was baptized Michael, son of Michael Spencer.
  • April 15, 1560, buried Michael, son of Michael Spencer.
  • 23 Feb. 1561, Annis, the wife of Michael Spencer, was buried.
  • 20 Aug., 1564, Joan, the daughter of Michael Spencer, was baptized.
  • 30 Aug., 1566, Alice, daughter of Michael Spencer, was baptized. }Twins.
  • 30 Aug., 1566, Michael Spencer, was baptized,} Twins
  • 24 July, 156?, Ann, daughter of Michael Spencer baptized.
  • 30 July, 1568, Jarratt Spencer and Ellen Whitson were married, whose will was proved at London, 20 May, 1577; he was brother of Michael the elder.
  • http://archive.org/stream/ournewenglandanc00whit#page/106/mode/1up
  • Pg. 54
  • 12 March, 1571, Thomas, son of Michael Spencer was baptized.
  • 20 May, 1576, Gerat Spencer, son of Michael Spencer, and Elizabeth his wife, baptized.
  • 9 July, 1580, Richard, son of Michael and Elizabeth Spencer, baptized.
  • 18 Nov., 1599, Elizabeth, wife of Michael Spencer, was buried.
  • It is quite probable that Michael Spencer of Edworth, and Gerrard Spencer of Biggleswade, were sons of John Spencer, Senior, and Ann Spencer who burials are recorded in Edworth register, the former June 9, 1558, and the later June 16, 1569: Nothing more is known of them than what is disclosed by these records .... etc.
  • ________________________
view all 21

Anne Agnes Merrill's Timeline

1509
1509
Edworth, Central Bedfordshire, UK
1526
1526
Age 17
Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
1530
May 27, 1530
Age 21
Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
1537
1537
Age 28
Of,London,Middlesex,England
1543
1543
Age 34
Edworth, Bedfordshire, , England
1545
1545
Age 36
Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
1558
June 9, 1558
Age 49
Ofadrian, Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
1560
June 16, 1560
Age 51
St. George's Church, Edworth
1560
Age 51
Edworth, Central Bedfordshire, UK
1928
January 14, 1928
Age 51