Ann Moore (1578 - 1639) MP

‹ Back to Moore surname

Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Ann Moore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Carte", "Grafton"
Birthplace: Southwold, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Town of Salem, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Matthew Grinsell
Last Updated:

About Ann Moore

Thomas MOORE,

  • born 1574 in Southwell Nottinghamshire, England;
  • died 1636 in Salem Sussex, MA.
  • He was the son of. John MOORE and Ann.
  • He married Ann Carte Abt. 1590 in Southwold, Suffolk, England.
    • Ann Carte, born 1578 in Of, Southwold, Suffolk, England;
    • died 28 Feb 1638/39 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.

More About Thomas MOORE:

  • Emigration: English Colonial Immigrant
  • Immigration: Abt. 1630, From England to Salem, MA'

Children of Thomas MOORE and Ann Carte are:

  • 1. i. Mary Moore, born 1600 in Of Southwold, Suffolk, England; died Nov 1674 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts; married Joseph Grafton; born 1596 in Of Southwold, Suffolk, England; died 24 Jun 1682 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.
  • 2. ii. Margaret Moore, born 1602 in Southwell, Nottingham, England.
  • 3. iii. Joseph Moore, born 1604 in Southwell, Nottingham, England.
  • 4. iv. Thomas(1) Moore, born 1605; died 1615.
  • 5. v. Thomas(2) MOORE1, born 20 May 1616 in Oultown, Suffolk, England; died 27 Jun 1691 in Southold, Long Island, NY; married Martha Sarah Yonges 11 Jul 1636 in Salem, Essex, MA; born 01 Jul 1613 in Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England; died 27 Jun 1671 in Southold, Suffolk, Long Island, NY.
  • 6. vi. Richard Elvin Moore, born 1617 in Southwold, Suffolk, England; died 1647.
  • 7. vii. John Moore, born 1619 in Of Southwell, Nottingham, England; died 17 Sep 1657 in Long Island, New York; married Margaret Howell.
  • 8. viii. Ann Moore, born 1621 in Of Southwell, Nottingham, England.

----

Family Sheet

HUSBAND

  • Name: Thomas Moore [1]
  • Born: 1574 at , Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
  • Married: Abt 1590 at Of Southwold, Suffolk, England
  • Died: Bef 1636 at , Salem, Essex, MA

WIFE

  • Name: Ann [5]
  • Born: 1578 at Of, Southwold, Suffolk, England
  • Died: 28 Feb 1639 at , Salem, Essex, MA

CHILDREN

  • 1. Name: Mary Moore
    • Born: 1600 at , Southwold, Suffolk, England
    • Died: Nov 1674 at , Salem, Essex, MA
  • 2. Name: Margaret Moore
    • Born: Abt 1602 at , Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
  • 3. Name: Joseph Moore
    • Born: Abt 1604 at , Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
  • 4. Name: Mary Moore
    • Born: Abt 1613 at Southwold, Norfolk, England
  • 5. Name: Thomas Moore
    • Born: Bet 1615 and 1616 at Of Southwold, Suffolk, England
    • Died: 27 Jun 1691 at Southold, Suffolk, NY
      • Wife: Martha Sarah Yonges
  • 6. Name: Richard Elvin Moore
    • Born: Abt 1617 at Southwold, Norfolk, England
    • Died: 1647
  • 7. Name: Mary (moor) Moore
    • Born: Abt 1617 at , , , England
  • 8. Name: John Moore Rev.
    • Born: 1620 at England
    • Died: 17 Sep 1657 at Newtown, Long Island, New York
      • Wife: Margaret Howell
  • 9. Name: Ann (moor) Moore
    • Born: Abt 1621 at Possibly Born In England

--------------------

Children of Thomas and Ann:

  • 1. F Mary Moore
    • Born: 1600 - , Southwold, Suffolk, England
    • Died: Nov 1674 - , Salem, Essex, MA Buried: - Gardner, Salem, MA
  • 2. 2 F Margaret Moore
    • Born: Abt 1602 - , Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
  • 3. M Joseph Moore
    • Born: Abt 1604 - , Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
  • 4. F Mary Moore
    • Born: Abt 1613 - Southwold, Norfolk, England
  • 5. M Thomas Moore
    • Born: Between 1615 and 1616 - Of Southwold, Suffolk, England Christened: 20 May 1616 - Oulton, Suffolk, England
    • Died: 27 Jun 1691 - Southold, Suffolk, NY
      • Spouse: Martha Sarah Yonges (1613-1671) 6
        • Marr: 17 Feb 1636 - Salem, Essex, MA
  • 6. M Richard Elvin Moore
    • Born: Abt 1617 - Southwold, Norfolk, England
    • Died: 1647
  • 7. F Mary (Moor) Moore
    • Born: Abt 1617 - <, , , England>
  • 8 M John Moore Rev. (our line)
    • Born: 1620 - England
    • Died: 17 Sep 1657 - Newtown, Long Island, New York
      • Spouse: Margaret Howell ( - )
        • Marr: 1641
  • 9. F Ann (Moor) Moore
    • Born: Abt 1621 - Possibly born In England
view all 21

Ann Moore's Timeline

1578
1578
Southwold, Suffolk, England
1599
1599
Age 21
of Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1602
1602
Age 24
Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
1602
Age 24
Henham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1604
1604
Age 26
., Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England
1613
1613
Age 35
Southwold,,Suffolk,England
1616
May 20, 1616
Age 38
Moore Place, Benenden, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1617
1617
Age 39
Southwold, Norfolk, England
1621
1621
Age 43
Possibly Born in England
1639
February 28, 1639
Age 61
Town of Salem, Massachusetts Bay Colony