Ann Cameron Morgan

Is your surname Morgan?

Research the Morgan family

Ann Cameron Morgan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Cameron Morgan (Dold)

Also Known As: "Nancy", "Dodd"
Birthplace: Charlottesville, VA
Death: Died in Hot Springs, AR
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Dold and Martha Dold
Wife of Luther Morgan, Sr.
Mother of Samuel Dold Morgan; Alexander Gibson Morgan; Calvin Cogswell Morgan, Sr. and Luther Morgan, Jr.
Sister of William Dold; Jesse Dold; Elizabeth ("Betsy") Dold; Samuel Dold; Catherine Lawrence and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Cameron Morgan

She left the reputation of being the handsomest woman of her day -- was voted such by the State of Virginia, and was selected to open the Ball with Gen. La Fayette, given in his honor in Weir's Cave, Virginia.

Anna Dold is likely to have been named after her cousin, Nancy Miller Cameron, daughter of "Old Harry" Miller, who had married Charles Cameron, a distinguished citizen of Augusta County and Colonel in the Revolutionary War. Her Aunt Nancy had died in 1772.

view all

Ann Cameron Morgan's Timeline

Charlottesville, VA
February 1, 1798
Age 19
Augusta Co., VA
November 8, 1798
Age 19
Staunton, VA
December 16, 1801
Age 22
Staunton, Virginia, United States
Age 22
Age 26
Hot Springs, AR