Anne Neville, Baroness le Strange of Knockin

Is your surname Neville?

Research the Neville family

Anne Neville, Baroness le Strange of Knockin's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Neville

61,349 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Neville, Baroness le Strange of Knockin

Nicknames: "Anne Nevill", "Dutchess of Buckingham"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Neville, 3rd Baron of Bergavenny and Katherine Howard
Wife of John le Strange, 8th Lord Strange of Knokyn
Sister of Jane Neville; Ralph Neville; Edward de Neville, Jr.; Margaret de Neville, Baroness Cobham and William de Neville
Half sister of Richard Neville; George Neville, 4th and de jure 2nd Baron Bergavenny; Elizabeth NEVILLE; Catherine Tanfield; ? Neville 2nd Lord of Abergavenny and 1 other

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Anne Neville, Baroness le Strange of Knockin

  • Anne Neville1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
  • F, #48545, b. circa 1452, d. after 26 February 1481
  • Father Sir Edward Neville, 1st Baron Abergavenny3,4,5,10,7,11,9 b. c 1412, d. 18 Oct 1476
  • Mother Katherine Howard3,4,5,10,7,11,9 d. a 29 Jun 1478
  • Anne Neville was born circa 1452 at of Raby Castle, Standrop, Durham, England. She married Sir John Strange, 8th Baron Strange, Lord Mohun, son of Sir Richard le Strange, 7th Baron Strange and Elizabeth Cobham, after 1463; No issue.1,12,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 Anne Neville died after 26 February 1481.2,5,7,9
  • Family Sir John Strange, 8th Baron Strange, Lord Mohun b. 20 May 1444, d. 16 Oct 1479
  • Citations
  • 1.[S147] Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 1938 ed., by Sir Bernard Burke, p., 68.
  • 2.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 356.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 93.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 235.
  • 5.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 694.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 168.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 126-127.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 322.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 67.
  • 10.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 167.
  • 11.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 320-321.
  • 12.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 356; Vol. XIV, p. 597.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1615.htm#i48545

______________________________

  • Anne Neville1
  • F, #1037, b. before 1476, d. after 26 February 1480/81
  • Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
  • Anne Neville was born before 1476.1 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Neville, 1st Lord Abergavenny and Katherine Howard.1 She married John IX Lestrange, 8th Lord Strange (of Knokyn), son of Richard Lestrange, before 1479.1 She died after 26 February 1480/81.1
  • From before 1479, her married name became Lestrange.1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p104.htm#i1037

___________________________

  • Anne NEVILLE (B. Strange of Knockin)
  • Born: ABT 1457, Raby With Keverstone, Staindrop, Durham, England
  • Died: AFT 26 Feb 1480
  • Father: Edward NEVILLE (1° B. Abergavenny)
  • Mother: Catherine HOWARD
  • Married: John Le STRANGE (9º B. Strange of Knockin)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NEVILLE4.htm#Anne NEVILLE (B. Strange of Knockin)

_____________________

_______________________________

view all

Anne Neville, Baroness le Strange of Knockin's Timeline

1457
1457
1481
February 26, 1481
Age 24
????