Is your surname Oliver?

Research the Oliver family

Ann Oliver's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Oliver

7,080,626 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Oliver (Squire)

Also Known As: "Purchase"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charlton, Mackrell, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Squire and Dorothy Squire (Heskaith)
Wife of Aquila Purchase and Thomas Oliver, the Immigrant
Mother of Priscilla Purchase; John Purchase; Abigail Shore; John Purchase; Sarah Phippen and 6 others
Sister of Edith Rosamund Adams; Samuel Squire; Sarah Batt; Margaret Shepherd and Frances Squire
Half sister of Edith Rosamund Adams

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Ann Oliver

Ann Squire

  • Christened 30 Nov 1591 in Charlton Mackrell, Somersetshire, England

Married

  1. Aquila Purchase, Birth Date abt 1589 Death Date 1633 Age: 44 Death Place Lost at Sea.
  2. Thomas Oliver

AQUILA PURCHASE

  • ORIGIN: Dorchester, Dorsetshire
  • MIGRATION: 1633
  • FIRST RESIDENCE: Dorchester
  • ESTATE: "Widow Purchase" granted four acres at Dorchester, 5 August 1633 [ DTR 2]. "Widow Purchase" granted four acres of marsh, 17 April 1635 [ DTR 11]. "Widow Purchase" granted sixteen acre Great Lot, 4 January 1635/6 [ DTR 14].

"Whereas the Widow Purchase had 16 acres granted amongst the [blank] acre lots and at the laying out thereof was allowed 20 acres [the] overplus at the hither end is granted in proper to Oliver Purchase," 8 November 1637 [ DTR 24].

"Widow Purchase" was granted two lots, each of one acre and a half and 28 rods, 18 March 1637/8 [ DTR 31].

The inventory of THOMAS OLIVER , second husband of Anne (Squire) Purchase, included £30 in the hands of Oliver Purchase and £30 in the hands of Sampson Shore and "Gamaliel Phipeny" [ SPR 3:107]. These would be Anne's son and two sons-in-law.

  • BIRTH: By about 1589 based on date of marriage.
  • DEATH: 1633, apparently at sea on way to New England.
  • MARRIAGE: Kingweston, Somersetshire, 28 January 1612/3 Anne Squire [ Henry Adams 55 (and facsimile of marriage bond on facing page)]; she was baptized at Charlton Mackrell, Som~er~setshire, 30 November 1591, daughter of Henry Squire [ Henry Adams 55]; she married (2) by 1642 (but perhaps earlier) THOMAS OLIVER of Boston.

CHILDREN (baptisms and burials at Holy Trinity, Dorchester):

  • i OLIVER, b. about 1614 (freeman on 7 December 1636 [ MBCR 1:372]); m. (1) by about 1638 Sarah _____ (Oliver and Sarah Purchase were admitted to Dorchester church among a group of persons admitted by May 1638 [ DChR 3]); m. (2) Lynn 17 September 1672 Mary Perkins, daughter of Rev. WILLIAM PERKINS .
  • ii JOHN, bur. 14 July 1621.
  • iii ABIGAIL, bur. 20 July 1622.
  • iv JOHN, bp. 3 February 1621/2; bur. 24 September 1627.
  • v ABIGAIL, bp. 4 July 1624; m. by 1643 Sampson Shore (eldest child b. Boston 12 June 1643 [ BVR 15]).
  • vi SARAH, bp. 6 August 1626; m. by 1649 Gamaliel Phippen [ TAG 17:10-14].
  • vii AQUILA, bp. 17 April 1631; no further record.

ASSOCIATIONS: Aquila Purchase was almost certainly brother of THOMAS PURCHASE , of Joan Purchase who married BERNARD CAPEN , and of the wife of George Way (see sketch of THOMAS PURCHASE for further details).

Through his wife, Aquila Purchase was brother-in-law of Henry Adams and John Shepherd, both of whom married daughters of Henry Squire, and both of whom came to New England in 1639 [ Henry Adams 55; TAG 68:145].

COMMENTS: J. Gardner Bartlett gives 28 January 1613/4 as the marriage date for Aquila Purchase and Anne Squire [ Henry Adams 55], but the photograph of the marriage bond published by Bartlett is clearly dated 27 January 1612 in the tenth year of the reign of King James I, which is 27 January 1612/3. The marriage more likely took place a day later rather than a year and a day later.

On 26 February 1632/3 William Whiteway of Dorchester, Dorsetshire, reported that "This day Christofer Gould married with Rachell Beake, and shortly after, when Aquila Purchas, Bernard Gapen and others went for New England, he was by Mr. White chosen clerk of Trinity Parish, and by the town made schoolmaster of Trinity school" [ Whiteway 129].

Marriage Date 28 Jan 1612/1613

Marriage Place Kingsweston, Somersetshire, England

Children Abigail, F (1624-)

view all 28

Ann Oliver's Timeline

1591
November 30, 1591
Charlton, Mackrell, Somerset, England
November 30, 1591
Charlton Mackrell, Somerset, England
November 30, 1591
Charlton, Mackreel, Somersetshire, England
November 30, 1591
Charlton, Mackreel, Somersetshire, England
November 30, 1591
Charlton Mackreel,Somerset,England
November 30, 1591
Charlton, Mackreel, Somersetshire, England
November 30, 1591
Charlton Mackrel, Somerset, England, England
1613
January 28, 1613
Age 21
Kingweston, Somerset, England
1616
1616
Age 24
UK
1616
Age 24